1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr schreibt eurem Vater."

"Ihr schreibt eurem Vater."

Translation:You write to your father.

January 20, 2017

30 Comments


eamflutes

I can't hear the difference between "er" and "ihr", is there some context clues that would help differentiate from the two?


Spencer883018

"er" is like a British person pronouncing the word "air", while "ihr" is like a British person pronouncing the word "ear"


TheDreadfulGuy

But still, sometimes Duo pronounces both ''Er'' and ''Ihr'' with the same sound, so that's why many of us get really confused and we fail when doing the listening exercises.


RonanSill

Glad to know I am not the only one with this problem.Thanks for the explanation.


Bryan.Ke

I agree there are a few words duo pronounces that sound very similar. Also sometimes Duo speaks two words so fast it sounds like a different or or difficult to understand. Thankfully they have the option to slow the audio down.


TaillessSwing58

How can you tell the difference between ihr (you) and ihr (feminine dative)


brendascha10

please answer this. I want to know when to use each


sameersgupte

Why should it be 'eurem'? Is the sentence 'Ihr schreibt euer Vater' wrong?


djdejong

Euer would be in the nominative. "Our Father" is the dative object. Since "der Vater" is masculine, the possessive pronoun gets declined to "eurem" (same pattern as with the articles).


aero1005

Could you say "Ihr schreibt an eueren Vater" ?


bob690

Does this sentence translate into: "You all write to your fathers?" I am asking because both pronouns in the accepted answer are used for plural "you."


PatriciaJH

Almost -- it's multiple people writing to a single father. Presumably siblings or half-siblings, or else they're writing to someone with the honorary title of father.


Danny605480

Why is this a dative sentence, please ? Why "......... eurem Vater ". Obviously I'm missing something lol.


OldMate2

It's because you are writing something "to" someone (they are the indirect object). German often uses dative in this way and doesn't need a preposition such as "to".


TedRoberts2

I hear euren, not eurem (tho i suppose i should know what they really mean).


keith39

They combine with the article, so they are just different genders: eure + dem; eure + den or something


AeonMach

'zu' for 'to'?

It's not needed in German in this sense. The 'to' is implied by the Datif/Dative tense of the object of the sentence (which is 'the father'): so it is '...eurEM Vater' (not '...euren Vater' as in would be in a normal objective/Akkusatif/Accusative tense).

So '...eurem Vater' means '...to our father'. Make sense?


JasonVBlack

Why isn't it schreibst???? so confusing


Gray_Roze

Schreibst goes with du (singular informal), and schreibt goes with ihr (plural informal).


TimJeffRod

why isn't "she writes to your father" accepted?


Gray_Roze

"She" would be "sie." "Ihr" has a lot of translations in English in different contexts, but as a subject pronoun, it is always the plural informal form of "you."


AbdelazizM921273

can i say ihr schreibt deinem vater ?


Gray_Roze

No, because "ihr" refers to multiple people and "deinem" only refers to one.


ChaseJensen32

How can '"Ihr" mean "You"?


Gray_Roze

As a subject pronoun, "ihr" is the plural informal word for "you."


sergio64747

The German sentence is not understood . 'Ihr schreibt' is the plural form, indicating that more persons are writing in parallel. 'Eurem Vater' indicates that these many persons are writing in parallel to one single person that is the father of all of them ?? I would expect: 'ihr schreibt euren Vätern'


OldMate2

Are you a single child?

I took the sentence to mean that one is speaking with 2 or more children writing to their father.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.