"Le lait est blanc."

Translation:The milk is white.

February 19, 2013

12 Comments


MarkoHablo

This sounds unnatural. "Milk is white" would be a better translation

February 19, 2013

adysah

I agree. All milk is white so there is no need for the definite article to specify it.

August 11, 2013

daymann

"Johnny, there's there's a glass of milk and a glass of pee on the table. The milk is white."

October 6, 2013

10goC

Ok, but as I see it, "milk is white" should also be correct.

November 6, 2013

n6zs

Of course, and it is accepted.

October 16, 2018

n6zs

It's not better; it is just different. The sentence is completely correct with or without "the" and both versions are accepted. We are aware that francophones speaking English may have a tendency to use "the" when it seems unnatural to do so in English.

October 16, 2018

-Sapphira-

well, not all milk is white . . . what about chocolate milk?

January 2, 2015

Paper-Tiger

Different... Then you would specify, chocolate milk is white.

December 12, 2016

CherylPrice2014

I think it should be 'milk is white'

February 8, 2014

mottaise

Basically, the translation of 'milk is white' is 'le lait est blanche' isn''t it? so it has to be accepted as correct (all milk is white, not just some of it). Or am I way off base?

March 27, 2014

brigids.em

Not quite: "blanche" is the feminine form, but milk is masculine ("le lait", not "la"). The masculine form is "blanc", so we need "Le lait est blanc." All vs. some milk isn't the issue -- the gender of milk in French is.

Ex.: Le lait est blanc. ... but: La vache est blanche.

The le/la tells us whether the noun is masculine or feminine. (Honestly, 'un' or 'une' is even more reliable for learning the gender of a noun, but that's a separate issue, and 'le'/'la' makes more sense in this context.)

March 22, 2016

rody_quebecois

Why is milk in Spanish feminine and in French masculine?

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.