"He has toothache."

Translation:Mae'r ddannoedd arno fe.

January 20, 2017

10 Comments


suzanne137560

can anyone suggest a way of remember when it is 'ar' and when it is 'gyda'?

January 20, 2017

LiaAwenydd

The lesson notes on the site say that a whole-body sickness or internal infection are on (ar) us, instead of with (gyda/gen) us.

January 31, 2017

shwmae

Or just remember if you mention a body part, use gyda, otherwise use ar.

April 17, 2017

owenblacker

Why does toothache need 'r? I'd've expected Mae darnoedd arno fe, rather than Mae'r ddarnoedd arno fe.

May 17, 2017

shwmae

It just does :) In English we say "toothache", in Welsh we call it "the toothache", that's just how it is. (Also, remember it's spelt ddannoedd - without an r.)

May 17, 2017

jeff121271

Are these sentences valid in English? I've never heard "I have earache" but it sounds like it could be a UK thing.

April 13, 2017

owenblacker

That's certainly valid British English, yes. How would you say that in North American English?

May 17, 2017

jeff121271

I'd just say "I have an earache." That's northeastern US, not sure about everywhere else though.

July 18, 2017

Kathy890069

Why won't it accept "mae ganddo fo'r ddannoedd"? Is it because Duolingo uses more South Welsh and I'm using North Welsh?

July 4, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The intention of the course is to accept all dialects as valid answers and in nearly every case this is true.

However with illness the main contributors, who are from the South, didn't realise that the Northern dialects deal with a general illness, like a cold, in a different way to the South. At the time the contributors who speak Northern dialects didn't notice the error.

eg:- I have a cold = 'Mae annwyd arna i (SW) ; Mae gen i annwyd (NW)

We're in the process of correcting this, if you come across an omission just report it and we'll pick it up and add the extra translation.

July 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.