1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La calle no es amplia."

"La calle no es amplia."

Translation:The street is not wide.

March 1, 2014

24 Comments


Jimijimmy

Amplia vs Ancho? Do both mean wide?


Furstin

Same question, any volunteers to explain ?


LaurieJay1

Whoever thinks "ample" is not appropriate has never been to Boston during rush hour, where the streets are most definitely not ample.


mnstrtrkr

To be fair, las calles alrededor de Boston no son "wide" tampoco.


AyanaARI

Oof, poor cars


Warao1

Ancho means wide,broad,width. Amplia is feminine used with la calle


fox7rox7

"large street"? really? as far as size is concerned street is either long or wide...not sure about "large"


WoggerIsTheBomb

Hey guys! if you wait like 5 seconds after you type the answer then click check it fills your bar up a LOT more!


claudioadamvik

Thats realy cheating but it helps me


Warao1

Ample means enough,sufficient. So ample would not be of proper use here


debra309238

calle showing as being street in this example is aggravating when calle is only accepted as road in other examples! ...


inivican

A lot of streets in Spain are quite narrow. Very different from American streets.


meandyoyo

I felt more comfortable translating this sentence as: "It is not a wide street" but lost one of my hearts. Why would this not be a valid alternative translation?


AchyuthanS

Your sentence would be a correct translation for "No es una calle amplia".


Johngt44

The meaning is almost the same but why reverse the syntax? The original has "the street" as the subject so if your translation strays far from that (eg the sublect is now "it") a piece of software is going to object! Have you never done translation exercises before?


PvtCowboi

but your mom is.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.