"Nu e bine întârziem la serviciu!"

Translation:It is not good to be late at the job!

January 20, 2017

7 Comments


NedChamber

It's very unnatural to say "to be late at the job" in English, in pretty much any dialect. The most natural way to say it would be "to be late for work". These translations should have been proofread by a bilingual or native speaker of English.

January 20, 2017

blackmace

At least its still correct to say that. I mean it may not be the most.... at all normal way to say it, but anyone that reads it would know what they meant. I think its fine, but only annoying when the translation you put in doesn't work because of it.

January 27, 2017

Lng52-._

My translation: "It is not good to be late to work" accepted per DL (12/24/2017).

December 24, 2017

Renardo11

The English translation (“to be late”) is impersonal or general. Doesn't the Romanian verb (întârziem) form refer to the first person in plural (“we”)? If not, which form is it?

March 13, 2017

wyqtor

Actually, the sentence can mean both things depending on the context: it can be either particular (it is not good FOR US to be late) or general (it is not good to be late in general).

January 1, 2018

amnisema

Yes, it does

June 26, 2018

David459689

The English in Duolingo gets curiouser and curiouser!

November 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.