"Me conviene."

Translation:It suits me.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Iago
Iago

It convenes me :)

5 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

Not "It is convenient to me"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That sounds better in English because we don't often use the verb convene in the sense that we derive words like convenient/ce. But what I said is a more accurate -literal- translation, even if that usage of the verb is rare in English.

5 years ago

sej
sej

"convene" IS used, but with the completely different meaning of 'coming together' (for a meeting, as in "convention"). The OED does say its origin is "late Middle English: from Latin convenire 'assemble, agree, fit', from con- 'together' + venire 'come'", but I don't think it's a valid translation for 'conviene' anymore.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I'd agree as that is the common usage of convene in modern days (in my last post you'll see I said it's not used in the sense of convenience) but at the same time I'd like to think that words can and should still be used for older purposes when derived words are still used for the same sort of meaning, i.e. "convene" with "convenient/ce".

Remember, language isn't static, unless we let the dictionary bureaucrats tell us how to talk :)

5 years ago

sej
sej

Very true, that's an important point to keep in mind. Though I still think it's not particularly helpful to use a word with a completely different meaning from what it usually is...

5 years ago

simonrepp

I went for "Suits me." (which was not accepted) ... Is that too casual from an english perspective or should it be ok?

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I put "suits me" too - seems like a commonly used phrase that should fit.

5 years ago

robertogoddenski

i believe it is more common to say "interests"( there may be several advantages) but i was marked wrong. harrumph!

5 years ago

olexell
olexell

I also think "interests" should be acceptable here.

5 years ago

philippe.e

It suits me

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

So fans of "The Fast Show" could say : "te conviene, senor! Ella lo quiera?! oooh! te conviene, senor!". Or have I got the wrong end of the stick?

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.