"Abbiamo avuto qualche difficoltà per arrivare in cima."

Translation:We had some difficulty arriving at the top.

January 20, 2017

3 Comments


PauletteSm

I put we have had instead of we had. It is marked wrong but i don't understand why. To me, that is what it says. Abbiamo= We have, avuto= had. Please explain.

July 13, 2018

ricpapineau

'A few' and 'some' are both given as translations for 'qualche' but 'a few' is marked wrong. Why?

January 20, 2017

sharkbbb

"Few" and "a few" are used only with plural objects, while "qualche" is used only with singular objects. "Difficulty" can be both countable and uncountable and "some" can be used with either.

  • qualche difficoltà (singular noun, but plural meaning)
  • (a) few difficulties (countable, plural)
  • much difficulty (uncountable)
  • some difficulty (uncountable or countable, singular)
  • some difficulties (countable, plural)
April 8, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.