"The boss"

Translation:Το αφεντικό

1/20/2017, 4:21:51 PM

4 Comments


FilipFilip17

Wow! I just unthinkingly wrote “ο αφεντικό”. I guess I thought a profession must either use a masculine or a feminine article. I didn’t remember that nouns ending in -o are always neuter. But isn’t it strange that a profession can be neuter? I didn’t make a mistake with “το μοντέλο” because a model is a thing primarily and a profession by extension.

1/20/2017, 4:21:51 PM

joeTatt1

Sounds like the modern turkish word Effendi. Wiki tells me it is, and is derived from byzantine Greek: αφέντης. In Persian and Ottoman Turkish language: افندي Efendi, in Arabic: أفندي‎, Afandī; inPersian: افندی‎ (Afghani), "Afandi") is a title of nobility meaning a Lord or Master.

7/25/2018, 10:03:45 AM

asteiner51

this doesn't mean "boss"?

2/27/2017, 4:16:29 AM

D_..
Mod
2/27/2017, 10:37:30 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.