1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi mâncăm și noi bem."

"Noi mâncăm și noi bem."

Translation:We eat and drink.

January 20, 2017

7 Comments


AoW

Buna,

Do you neew to repeat the subject? And is it compulsory in Romanian like in French or can you omit it like in Spanish?


GeoMan2

You can omit it.


Jas796833

Is 'mancam' and 'bem', the past tense of 'mananc' and 'beau'?


tummai

No, its present tense but for 1st person plural (We)


Robbadob

All four are present tense.

a mânca (to eat)
eu mănânc
tu mănânci
el mănâncă
noi mâncăm
voi mâncați
ei mănâncă

a bea (to drink)
eu beau
tu bei
el bea
noi bem
voi beți
el beau

Later on, you'll learn about the past tense. Right now, though, we're just working on the present indicative. The past tense of mâncăm and bem would be am mâncat and am băut respectively, which are the same as the eu form.

[2019/04/19]


Edawzz

Second noi shouldnt be there, it doesnt sound right. I am Romanian


beny2369

Could be without second ”noi”, but it is not wrong keeping it.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.