1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "O muncă grea."

"O muncă grea."

Translation:A hard work.

January 20, 2017

27 Comments


Howard

"A hard work." isn't English. "Work" is not a countable noun. "A hard job" was also accepted. "A tough job" would be another possibility.


hippietrail

Also acceptable would be just "Hard work" or "Some hard work".

"Work" is countable in other senses, such as works of art, but it's obvious such senses are not intended here.


Izzie_gal

Agreed. The last que was a bit incorrect as well. We more or less say "We work (ed) a lot today," instead of "We work very much today".


bluchill

difficult job? no takers?


tuomasjukkat

So is "muncă" the same thing as "slujba"? What is the difference between them?


bluchill

Apparently "slujba" is the workplace and "munca" is the actual work.


Pop_It_Vasi

Are these questions purposely confusing sometimes to test our true comprehension of the language? I was uncertain if it was really asking me to type ”a hard work”.


hippietrail

No it's usually that some questions in some courses are made by people who are really only very proficient in one of the languages and not so much in the other. Apparently they don't have contributors proficient in each language looking out for this because it's pretty common in Duolingo.


Chris901605

This should be "a hard job." The English translation "a hard work" is incorrect here. It IS possible to say "a hard work" in very special circumstances (e.g., "she did a hard [religious] work," or something like that). "Hard work" (without the article) is also OK.


belstar128

Is a Romanian keyboard mandatory because my keyboard does not have ă and typing a is not correct for this word i had no problems until now


gelfo

Generally I don't type the proper accents either as I am too lazy and normally it is okay.

The problem here of course is that 'muncă' is 'work' and 'munca' is 'the work', so it becomes a grammar error, not just a spelling error.

If you are on the website then the accented vowels and consonants should appear on the screen near the typing field for easy access. If you are using the app on a phone/tablet you can very quickly install a Romanian keyboard which gives you access to these letters at the touch of button.


VHAZVLL

Android has available the romanian keyboard... You just need to set it up in keyboard settings...


GrossiBP

YEA : ) I've just found out by mistake yesterday : )


GrossiBP

but Romanian is not available in mobile app yet (cause of beta?)


gelfo

Right you are. I was thinking about Russian and Ukrainian (which I find infinitely more convenient on mobile devices because of the quick keyboard switching - even though the grammar explanations present on the website haven't made it to the apps yet)


illexsquid

JUST THIS WEEK the grammar explanations have finally appeared on my mobile app. It has been a long time coming.


GrossiBP

hm, I don't see them : /


gelfo

If you haven't seen yet btw, Romanian is now on the app


mikklos

You can use a web browser on a phone or tablet to browse to the Duolingo website, that works fine for Romanian, with easy keyboard switching :)


VHAZVLL

I do not know if you have it available already, but I had to copy the internet adress of the Duolingo on Chrome... you go to the settings, select the option to send the Duolingo's main page to the main screen on the phone, and you will be have a Duolingo's icon on your screen... that's the way I practice romanian in beta... because with that option, you use de desktop version, but, going directly to the Duolingo's webpage (it's like if you use your mobile app).


Hi_From_Tom

If you use the Android app, using a keyboard like SwiftKey will let you use multiple languages on one keyboard. For example, I have Danish, English, Romanian and German on Danish QWERTY but with all four languages supported and auto-detected for autocorrect.

On PC I also have Danish keyboard layout, but I took a sheet of envelope stickers and wrote the Romanian letters with diacritics as well as the most common symbols and stuck them on the corresponding keys after consulting with an image of Romanian keyboard layout. The letters and symbols I have are:

ă î ș ț â / ? ( ) - =

Those get 99% of tasks done for me, whatever I need to do in Romanian practice.


GrossiBP

you don't need it in general, I do without Romanian "dinks" and it's ok


Pat902783

Bad english. Should be:- A hard job


sparrowhawk28

This is not good grammar in English.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.