1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela e eu comemos maçãs."

"Ela e eu comemos maçãs."

Translation:She and I eat apples.

February 19, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dariocravero

Ela e eu is the same as we since you're referring to two people doing something! I know that you're being more specific by saying she and I but it sounds slightly awkward and most people, in real life, would say we.


Birdexplorers

It depends on the context. If 6 people are sitting around a table eating fruit; 2 eating apples, 2 eating cherries and 1 eating oranges, there may be a context where one would want to specify who exactly is eating apples. If you said 'we', then it may be unclear as to who exactly 'we' are. But if you specify, 'she and I' then it becomes clearer who exactly are the 2 eating apples. Often when ordering food, for example, in a group, this level of specificity is needed to communicate clearly.


KelviaJusta

Você é a pessoa com mais idiomas que eu já vi aqui no Duolingo, sem falar que tem uns seis já zerados!! Congrats!!! Au revoir!


KelviaJusta

Também tem muitos e a maioria está zerada!! Quero chegar lá! ---


aisarezuni

Que corajosa! Good Luck! Apesar de gostar de Coreano, Chinês e um pouquinho de Espanhol, para mim, Inglês e Japonês já basta. É muito sofrimento estudar na escola, chegar em casa fazer trabalho/lição e ainda estudar idiomas... Só de pensar já dói.


gregkaleka

I agree with Birdexplorers; "she and I" or "he and I" or "Brian and I" are used all the time in English!


Dusty_G

In English we say "Dan and I are", the conjugation of English's pronoun for "speaker and/or listener and/or the speaker's friends".


JCMcGee

I'm not sure...if a level of specificity is needed in English we would use a name..."Eleanor & I will eat apples"...."She and I" is rarely, if ever used. When it is used it is always followed by "Who's "she"? The dogs mother?"


lolaphilologist

It sounds like you're outnumbered. I'm a native English speaker and I've heard this usage countless times.


KTKee-EnglishEng

It's harsh you've received so many downvotes for this, as I agree with you that she and I is seen as a bit rude, and the person's name or we would be used instead. I'd like to know the nationality of the downvoters, maybe it's a British thing?


rsail

I am an American. "she and I" or "he and I" is used here. Nothing wrong with it. Yesterday I went out with my friends Paul and Paula. He and I like sports. She and I talked about her work as a nurse.

No need to repeat Paul or Paula. Pronouns are there to use instead of nouns.

Did you go to the movies with Karen and Bill? Yes. She and I enjoyed the movie, but Bill didn't like it.


rsail

person's name + me is grammatically wrong. "me"is an object pronoun. :-)

In my example above (Paul, Paula and I): I could say "Paul and I like sports" or "He and I like sports" "Paula and I talked about her work as a nurse" or "she and I talked about ..."

(remember, in my context there are 3 people in the room: Paul, Paula and I, so saying "we"can be confusing)... Saying "we like sports" doesn't clarify who "we" is, etc.


KTKee-EnglishEng

That was my point. In Britain calling someone she can be seen as rude, especially in front of them. Would people in America really say 'he/she and I' in preference to saying 'we' or 'person's name and me'? Saying Victoria and I sounds rather grand.


MattBenet

I'm American and do not think there is any issue at all with the sentence


sashalen

she and i is actually very common


JCMcGee

No, it isn't. 99% of English speakers would say "we"....or they would specify a name....not to to do so is considered rude.

"She and I eat apples" is a transliteration of the given phrase, it is also a grammatically correct construction as we could split the sentence into: "She eats apples." + "I eat apples" = "She and I eat apples" (as opposed to the grammatically incorrect "She and me)

However, while being both grammatically correct and a transliteration, it is poor English.


BenRichard11

There is nothing rude about 'she and i' for British or Australian English. It is quite proper and i would never think twice about using this in a polite or formal context. Please stop conflating the whole English speaking world with whatever your region is. This is a useful phrase to learn.


JCMcGee

True, good point...I forget that English spoken in UK is only one dialect...and not even the biggest one.

I just remember my mum would shout at me:

Mum: "Jimmy do your homework" Dad: "Jimmy come clean the kitchen!" Jimmy "But SHE told me to do my homework!" Mum (annoyed): "Who's "SHE"?...The Queen of England???" Jimmy: "Sorry! ....MUM told me to do my homework"

;-)


BenRichard11

(I was perhaps a wee tad too strident, also)


nornajules

I agree the only time we would use "she" is if a name is previously mentioned, and she is also very awkward


redbrickhouse

There is precisely nothing awkward about it.


Dusty_G

Some languages consider "we" as the plural of "I".


circumbendibus

How many copies of you are there exactly?!


thegirlsgotmoxie

I also had trouble hearing and my boyfriend is Brazilian! I could hear the ela but not e eu .... My guess was "come memos" laughs Also, it's a computer speaking which makes it less natural (though I think they do a fairly good job).


DartAluno

No way for me to know the exact words.


desmondpenn

I can't distinguish "ele" from "ela" by pronunciation. Could someone help to tell me the difference? thanks.


Susan2538

"Ela" sounds like "eh luh" and "ele" sounds like "eh leey" If it distinctly sounds like eleeeey, then it's "ele". "ela" sounds like "eleu" sometimes, not eh law. Sometimes you have to listen to the turtle because it's pronounced differently in the turtle than in the fast speaker. Sometimes I make mistakes with "ele" and "ela" too.


desmondpenn

thanks susan. it helps a lot.


Susan2538

I used to lose hearts, getting "ele" and "ela" mixed up. Now I'm starting to be able to tell the difference. I have a similar problem in Italian with "ragazze" and "ragazzi". One has an "eeey" sound and the other has a "ehh" sound.


desmondpenn

Yeah. I get it. Sometimes when Duolingo reads too fast, the difference will be vague.


diegocosci

It's phonetics. I'm a Spanish speaker and it's clear for me the difference in the vocal between ela and ele. You'll hear the difference in due time... Same happens to us learning English. Can you really tell the difference between snikers and sneakers? Hehe


Tobben10

Yes I agree. I replay it several times, but always get it wrong!


PERCE_NEIGE

"ele": the final "e" is pronunced "ee" (at least it's the way I hear them), so, whenever I don't hear the "ee" sound, it's "ela" and not "ele".


Airrifle4894

I knew the answer but on the slow version she said 'peh' instead of 'e'.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, there are a lot of "p" interferences in the Portuguese audios, I don't know why.


aby1618

how do you make the voice clearer


PERCE_NEIGE

There's an addon, I don't know if it's actually working, but you can have the sentences said by Google intead of DL speech engine. Last tip: use headphones, and play with your audio settings (deeper voices, effects, etc)


MarcDesRoches

What is the difference between "Ela e eu comemos maçãs." and "Ela e eu comi maçãs."? Are both totally acceptable? Under what circumstances would you decide to use comemos or comi? I know comemos goes with we/nós, but what about comi?


PERCE_NEIGE

Ela e eu = She + I = we.
Present: "Nós comemos" Past: "Nós comemos" too! (it depends on the context, exactly like "I read" in English can be the past or the present.)

Eu comi ("I" alone, not a "we") = I ate.


GregrioRam

Comi is the first person of singular and comemos is the first person of plural. And comi is in the past, and comemos is in the present


StudytheEnglish

I eat - eu comi We eat - nós comemos


PERCE_NEIGE

No. I ate = eu comi. I eat = eu como.
We ate = nós comemos. We eat =nós comemos


sashalen

i don't hear the difference between the two "a"s . can someone explain this accent on the second a?


cinthiia_mc

The second "a" in "maçã" is nasalized, like the pronunciation of 'un' in a word like 'under'. And the first "a" is this one: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_front_unrounded_vowel (I hope you can hear the audio, because I couldn't)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.