"Ela e eu comemos maçãs."

Translation:She and I eat apples.

February 19, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dariocravero

Ela e eu is the same as we since you're referring to two people doing something! I know that you're being more specific by saying she and I but it sounds slightly awkward and most people, in real life, would say we.

February 19, 2013

Birdexplorers

It depends on the context. If 6 people are sitting around a table eating fruit; 2 eating apples, 2 eating cherries and 1 eating oranges, there may be a context where one would want to specify who exactly is eating apples. If you said 'we', then it may be unclear as to who exactly 'we' are. But if you specify, 'she and I' then it becomes clearer who exactly are the 2 eating apples. Often when ordering food, for example, in a group, this level of specificity is needed to communicate clearly.

March 7, 2013

KelviaJusta

Você é a pessoa com mais idiomas que eu já vi aqui no Duolingo, sem falar que tem uns seis já zerados!! Congrats!!! Au revoir!

September 6, 2016

aisarezuni
September 11, 2016

KelviaJusta

Também tem muitos e a maioria está zerada!! Quero chegar lá! ---

September 19, 2016

aisarezuni

Que corajosa! Good Luck! Apesar de gostar de Coreano, Chinês e um pouquinho de Espanhol, para mim, Inglês e Japonês já basta. É muito sofrimento estudar na escola, chegar em casa fazer trabalho/lição e ainda estudar idiomas... Só de pensar já dói.

September 19, 2016

gregkaleka

I agree with Birdexplorers; "she and I" or "he and I" or "Brian and I" are used all the time in English!

March 28, 2013

Dusty_G

In English we say "Dan and I are", the conjugation of English's pronoun for "speaker and/or listener and/or the speaker's friends".

January 24, 2015

JCMcGee

I'm not sure...if a level of specificity is needed in English we would use a name..."Eleanor & I will eat apples"...."She and I" is rarely, if ever used. When it is used it is always followed by "Who's "she"? The dogs mother?"

May 26, 2013

lolaphilologist

It sounds like you're outnumbered. I'm a native English speaker and I've heard this usage countless times.

September 18, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

It's harsh you've received so many downvotes for this, as I agree with you that she and I is seen as a bit rude, and the person's name or we would be used instead. I'd like to know the nationality of the downvoters, maybe it's a British thing?

July 2, 2014

rsail

I am an American. "she and I" or "he and I" is used here. Nothing wrong with it. Yesterday I went out with my friends Paul and Paula. He and I like sports. She and I talked about her work as a nurse.

No need to repeat Paul or Paula. Pronouns are there to use instead of nouns.

Did you go to the movies with Karen and Bill? Yes. She and I enjoyed the movie, but Bill didn't like it.

August 30, 2016

rsail

person's name + me is grammatically wrong. "me"is an object pronoun. :-)

In my example above (Paul, Paula and I): I could say "Paul and I like sports" or "He and I like sports" "Paula and I talked about her work as a nurse" or "she and I talked about ..."

(remember, in my context there are 3 people in the room: Paul, Paula and I, so saying "we"can be confusing)... Saying "we like sports" doesn't clarify who "we" is, etc.

September 21, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

That was my point. In Britain calling someone she can be seen as rude, especially in front of them. Would people in America really say 'he/she and I' in preference to saying 'we' or 'person's name and me'? Saying Victoria and I sounds rather grand.

September 6, 2016

MattBenet

I'm American and do not think there is any issue at all with the sentence

February 21, 2016

sashalen

she and i is actually very common

April 21, 2014

JCMcGee

No, it isn't. 99% of English speakers would say "we"....or they would specify a name....not to to do so is considered rude.

"She and I eat apples" is a transliteration of the given phrase, it is also a grammatically correct construction as we could split the sentence into: "She eats apples." + "I eat apples" = "She and I eat apples" (as opposed to the grammatically incorrect "She and me)

However, while being both grammatically correct and a transliteration, it is poor English.

July 3, 2014

BenRichard11

There is nothing rude about 'she and i' for British or Australian English. It is quite proper and i would never think twice about using this in a polite or formal context. Please stop conflating the whole English speaking world with whatever your region is. This is a useful phrase to learn.

January 15, 2015

JCMcGee

True, good point...I forget that English spoken in UK is only one dialect...and not even the biggest one.

I just remember my mum would shout at me:

Mum: "Jimmy do your homework" Dad: "Jimmy come clean the kitchen!" Jimmy "But SHE told me to do my homework!" Mum (annoyed): "Who's "SHE"?...The Queen of England???" Jimmy: "Sorry! ....MUM told me to do my homework"

;-)

January 15, 2015

BenRichard11

(I was perhaps a wee tad too strident, also)

January 16, 2015

nornajules

I agree the only time we would use "she" is if a name is previously mentioned, and she is also very awkward

August 22, 2014

redbrickhouse

There is precisely nothing awkward about it.

March 14, 2016

Dusty_G

Some languages consider "we" as the plural of "I".

January 24, 2015

circumbendibus

How many copies of you are there exactly?!

April 1, 2016

thegirlsgotmoxie

I also had trouble hearing and my boyfriend is Brazilian! I could hear the ela but not e eu .... My guess was "come memos" laughs Also, it's a computer speaking which makes it less natural (though I think they do a fairly good job).

January 10, 2014

DartAluno

No way for me to know the exact words.

March 5, 2014

desmondpenn

I can't distinguish "ele" from "ela" by pronunciation. Could someone help to tell me the difference? thanks.

January 3, 2014

diegocosci

It's phonetics. I'm a Spanish speaker and it's clear for me the difference in the vocal between ela and ele. You'll hear the difference in due time... Same happens to us learning English. Can you really tell the difference between snikers and sneakers? Hehe

February 3, 2014

susanstory

"Ela" sounds like "eh luh" and "ele" sounds like "eh leey" If it distinctly sounds like eleeeey, then it's "ele". "ela" sounds like "eleu" sometimes, not eh law. Sometimes you have to listen to the turtle because it's pronounced differently in the turtle than in the fast speaker. Sometimes I make mistakes with "ele" and "ela" too.

February 13, 2014

desmondpenn

thanks susan. it helps a lot.

February 14, 2014

susanstory

I used to lose hearts, getting "ele" and "ela" mixed up. Now I'm starting to be able to tell the difference. I have a similar problem in Italian with "ragazze" and "ragazzi". One has an "eeey" sound and the other has a "ehh" sound.

February 14, 2014

desmondpenn

Yeah. I get it. Sometimes when Duolingo reads too fast, the difference will be vague.

February 14, 2014

Tobben10

Yes I agree. I replay it several times, but always get it wrong!

April 23, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"ele": the final "e" is pronunced "ee" (at least it's the way I hear them), so, whenever I don't hear the "ee" sound, it's "ela" and not "ele".

May 1, 2014

Airrifle4894

I knew the answer but on the slow version she said 'peh' instead of 'e'.

January 7, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, there are a lot of "p" interferences in the Portuguese audios, I don't know why.

May 1, 2014

HWF10
March 22, 2016

CoolStuffYT

Doesn't work...

March 26, 2017

aby1618

how do you make the voice clearer

January 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

There's an addon, I don't know if it's actually working, but you can have the sentences said by Google intead of DL speech engine. Last tip: use headphones, and play with your audio settings (deeper voices, effects, etc)

May 1, 2014

MarcDesRoches

What is the difference between "Ela e eu comemos maçãs." and "Ela e eu comi maçãs."? Are both totally acceptable? Under what circumstances would you decide to use comemos or comi? I know comemos goes with we/nós, but what about comi?

February 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Ela e eu = She + I = we.
Present: "Nós comemos" Past: "Nós comemos" too! (it depends on the context, exactly like "I read" in English can be the past or the present.)

Eu comi ("I" alone, not a "we") = I ate.

April 30, 2014

GregrioRam

Comi is the first person of singular and comemos is the first person of plural. And comi is in the past, and comemos is in the present

February 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"Comemos" can be the past or the present: http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-comer

April 30, 2014

StudytheEnglish

I eat - eu comi We eat - nós comemos

March 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No. I ate = eu comi. I eat = eu como.
We ate = nós comemos. We eat =nós comemos

April 30, 2014

sashalen

i don't hear the difference between the two "a"s . can someone explain this accent on the second a?

April 21, 2014

cinthiia_mc

The second "a" in "maçã" is nasalized, like the pronunciation of 'un' in a word like 'under'. And the first "a" is this one: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_front_unrounded_vowel (I hope you can hear the audio, because I couldn't)

May 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.