Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El camino hacia la paz"

Translation:The way to peace

5 years ago

2 Comments


skreutzfeldt

the peace does not sound correct in ingl├ęs

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Saying 'la paz' in Spanish indicates that it is a general, rather than a specific peace, whereas in English leaving off the definite article from a direct object makes it general statement. DL accepts "The road to peace" here.

So "The peace of nature" is "La paz de la naturaleza", and "The nature of peace" is "La naturaleza de la paz". Sencillo.

5 years ago