"She is a musician, not a waitress."

Translation:Ő zenész, nem pincér.

January 20, 2017

15 Comments


HellasCad

Why pincer and not pincerno? It is the feminine form used here, not so?

January 20, 2017

96314081311257

I, as a native speaker, prefer not to use the gendered-up versions. I think most other Hungarians are the same. Regardless, pincérnő should be accepted.

January 31, 2017

dbello88

why "ö zenész van, nem egy pincérnő" is incorrect? and it's possible to use "zenésznő"?

May 31, 2017

fischerfs

Zenésznő, I believe, would be correct. I got the same issue though. Apparently 'van' is dropped here? Could someone explain that?

June 1, 2017

ion1122

When stating what something 'is', the appropriate forms of 'be' are used (vagyok, vagy, etc.) in the first and second persons. But not in the third person; the is/are (van, etc.) is not used when stating what something 'is'. (But even in the third person the van is used when stating locations, with adverbs, etc.)

June 3, 2017

fischerfs

Ah, I see. Thanks a lot!

June 3, 2017

Renata856437

Zenésznő sounds unnatural in Hungarian, we dont really say that word...we use the "nő" in the words to let know the gender so egz: " színésznő" or "művésznő" but we dont really have the word "zenésznő" its just dosent sounds good..

June 3, 2017

fischerfs

Alright, I'll be sure to remember that in the future!

June 3, 2017

BetsyLowe

Why is "egy" not necessary in this case, when it was required in an earlier and very similar question? I'm really having trouble figuring out when articles are and aren't used.

May 20, 2017

ion1122

The indefinite article is not used when describing a profession (just as in some other European languages).

June 3, 2017

Renata856437

So in Hungarian we have not many articles "egy" means one. Like in hungarian you say.. "Van egy ötletem." It means "I got one ideea" so the one still its a number but it also functions like an "definite article". The rest what we have is the "A" and "Az". They both mean like "The" and "That" so one is defined and the other functions like undefined article.

June 3, 2017

JuliNinelives

It's insisting that "Zenész ő, nem pincér" is the correct answer for me, and that "Zenésznő ő, nem pincér" is wrong -- but "Ő zenésznő, nem pincér" got marked correct. Looking at previous comments, I'm sure that something has gone wrong here; should I report the second one being marked wrong or not?

January 5, 2018

ion1122

Do not uise "zenésznő". See the other comments on this page.

January 6, 2018

hosseintaj3

I think when we use she, it is much better to use szènesznö because we are talking about a female person.please let me know if I'm right.

July 15, 2018

ion1122

zenész = musician (male or female)
színésznő = actress

The DL exercise here is about a musician, not an actress.

There is no word "zenésznö". See the other comments on this page.

July 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.