"This is the man whom I saw."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο άντρας τον οποίον είδα.

January 20, 2017

4 Comments


Dmatafonov

what is ανδρας and what is doing among correct answers?

January 20, 2017

EndlessOrbitSSX

Άνδρας is the καθαρεύουσα or purist form of demotic άντρας. It is still widely used, although demotic is the norm nowadays.

February 14, 2017

Niko837328

Is the sentence, ”Αυτός είναι ο άνδρας που είδα.” gramatically correct? And does it express a simlar thought to the, "Αυτός είναι ο άνδρας τον οποίον είδα."

October 22, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Yes, it is perfectly fine and expresses the exact same thing. The pronoun οποίος/οποία/οποίο is used instead of που all the time, especially when there is need to clarify which noun is replaced (not the case here).

    October 22, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.