"This is the man whom I saw."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο άντρας τον οποίον είδα.

January 20, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Niko837328

Is the sentence, ”Αυτός είναι ο άνδρας που είδα.” gramatically correct? And does it express a simlar thought to the, "Αυτός είναι ο άνδρας τον οποίον είδα."


D_..

Yes, it is perfectly fine and expresses the exact same thing. The pronoun οποίος/οποία/οποίο is used instead of που all the time, especially when there is need to clarify which noun is replaced (not the case here).


O8H72

I did not write Αυτός and it was given wrong ?


robert672165

Greeks use the same word for "he" and "this". But they don't leave it out when they mean "this". There's a grammatical difference in English, but no practical difference in expressions such as this one.


Vemund63

Αυτός είναι ο άντρας ο οποιος είδα. Αυτός είναι ο άντρας τον οποίον είδα. Isn't "τον οποίον" the accusative form? Why is it used here? I was told once that is(είναι) is followed by a nominativ form.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.