1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This is the man whom I saw."

"This is the man whom I saw."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο άντρας τον οποίον είδα.

January 20, 2017

7 Comments


Niko837328

Is the sentence, ”Αυτός είναι ο άνδρας που είδα.” gramatically correct? And does it express a simlar thought to the, "Αυτός είναι ο άνδρας τον οποίον είδα."


D_..
Mod

Yes, it is perfectly fine and expresses the exact same thing. The pronoun οποίος/οποία/οποίο is used instead of που all the time, especially when there is need to clarify which noun is replaced (not the case here).


CarolPapal1

Do you have to use "τον"?


Dmatafonov

what is ανδρας and what is doing among correct answers?


EndlessOrbitSSX

Άνδρας is the καθαρεύουσα or purist form of demotic άντρας. It is still widely used, although demotic is the norm nowadays.


O8H72

I did not write Αυτός and it was given wrong ?


robert672165

Greeks use the same word for "he" and "this". But they don't leave it out when they mean "this". There's a grammatical difference in English, but no practical difference in expressions such as this one.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.