1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я пам'ятаю про ваш день наро…

"Я пам'ятаю про ваш день народження."

Translation:I remember about your birthday.

January 20, 2017

3 Comments


MagneLudvigsen

This is simple. You just ignore the word "про" and translate to: I remember your birthday. "Remember about" is a hopeless direct translation word for word.


GeneM.

Seems like an incomplete sentence to me. How about something like Я пам'ятаю багато про ваш день народження. (I remember much about your birthday.)


[deactivated user]

    That’s different.

    «Я пам'ятаю про ваш день народження» means 'I remember the date of your birthday' or 'I remember when your birthdays is'.

    «Я багато пам'ятаю про ваш день народження» (багато is generally put before the verb if something follows the verb) means 'I remember a lot of facts about your birthday'.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.