1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι ο γάμος μου και η οικο…

"Είναι ο γάμος μου και η οικογένεια μου."

Translation:It is my marriage and my family.

January 20, 2017

21 Comments


ukahhoi

This sentence doesn't make sense to me.


ggc-k

With a stamped foot and an exclamation mark, perhaps?


Chuck502519

Or, "Thank you for your advice, but it is my marriage and my family, and we will do ... our way," said, perhaps, to an intrusive parent.


GenevieveLaurin

I don't get it either. I had to triple-check the clues before I risked the answer, and even then, I only put that in because it was the only formulation that incorporated all the concepts. That doesn't make it a meaningful sentence, though.


GabySchlalach

Isn't ο γάμος also the spouse?


mizinamo

I think you may be thinking of ο γαμπρός (ο γαμβρός).


AndreaMich.

Should οικογένεια be double-accented?


sabrinamilazzo

I translate this sentence exactly as it should be translated and still it gets marked as a mistake. Why is that? :/ I checked the spelling several times, but it's still wrong.


Sandinsky666

This happens from time to time with network dropouts.


andrepitie

accepted: it is my marriage and my family


Arkoudakarim

This sentence doesn't mean anything... What is the difference between : "This is my wedding and my family" and "It is my wedding and my family" ?


JamesDemet1

Και and κι are interchangeable


D_..
Mod

    No, they are not! You can only use κι before a word starting with a vowel, so in this case it would be correct, but not in very case. :)


    [deactivated user]

      "This is my marriage and my family" marks as wrong and suggests the correct answer as "This is my marriage and my family". 'This' is the underlined as the wrong word. Thanks


Theofa

      The same problem!


NikosPainnessi

      yes, I had to copy and paste the answer to get it correct and move on.


LarryMosle3

      The eeta before family is not being pronounced at normal speed.


G.Georgopoulos

      It is, but it's a liaison with the previous word, so it sounds like "kay".


FraserMurphy

      the new voice over (female voice) is reading the ο and the η as "omicron" and "eeta", instead of "oh" and "ee".

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.