"Είναι ο γάμος μου και η οικογένεια μου."

Translation:It is my marriage and my family.

January 20, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ukahhoi

This sentence doesn't make sense to me.


ggc-k

With a stamped foot and an exclamation mark, perhaps?


Chuck502519

Or, "Thank you for your advice, but it is my marriage and my family, and we will do ... our way," said, perhaps, to an intrusive parent.


GenevieveLaurin

I don't get it either. I had to triple-check the clues before I risked the answer, and even then, I only put that in because it was the only formulation that incorporated all the concepts. That doesn't make it a meaningful sentence, though.


GabySchlalach

Isn't ο γάμος also the spouse?


mizinamo

I think you may be thinking of ο γαμπρός (ο γαμβρός).


sabrinamilazzo

I translate this sentence exactly as it should be translated and still it gets marked as a mistake. Why is that? :/ I checked the spelling several times, but it's still wrong.


Sandinsky666

This happens from time to time with network dropouts.


AndreaMich.

Should οικογένεια be double-accented?


andrepitie

accepted: it is my marriage and my family


[deactivated user]

    "This is my marriage and my family" marks as wrong and suggests the correct answer as "This is my marriage and my family". 'This' is the underlined as the wrong word. Thanks


Theofa

    The same problem!


NikosPainnessi

    yes, I had to copy and paste the answer to get it correct and move on.


JamesDemet1

    Και and κι are interchangeable


D_..

    No, they are not! You can only use κι before a word starting with a vowel, so in this case it would be correct, but not in very case. :)


Arkoudakarim

    This sentence doesn't mean anything... What is the difference between : "This is my wedding and my family" and "It is my wedding and my family" ?


AnnLiz95

    I was a bit confused about the meaning too, but I got it as if person 1 was telling telling person 2 his opinion about his (person 1's) family and marriage wasn't welcome I guess the difference stands in the fact that marriage is an institution, a relationship, a "something" composed by two persons, whilst wedding is the event celebrating a marriage...I hope you can get what I'm trying to say ahah So the real point to me is, does Greek have two different words for them?


LarryMosle3

    The eeta before family is not being pronounced at normal speed.


G.Georgopoulos

    It is, but it's a liaison with the previous word, so it sounds like "kay".


FraserMurphy

    the new voice over (female voice) is reading the ο and the η as "omicron" and "eeta", instead of "oh" and "ee".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.