"Είναι ο γάμος μου και η οικογένεια μου."

Translation:It is my marriage and my family.

1/20/2017, 9:22:10 PM

15 Comments


ukahhoi

This sentence doesn't make sense to me.

1/20/2017, 9:22:10 PM

ggc-k

With a stamped foot and an exclamation mark, perhaps?

1/25/2017, 7:47:31 AM

GenevieveLaurin

I don't get it either. I had to triple-check the clues before I risked the answer, and even then, I only put that in because it was the only formulation that incorporated all the concepts. That doesn't make it a meaningful sentence, though.

3/24/2018, 8:06:01 PM

sabrinamilazzo

I translate this sentence exactly as it should be translated and still it gets marked as a mistake. Why is that? :/ I checked the spelling several times, but it's still wrong.

7/12/2017, 1:24:58 PM

Zamira516599

the same problem

9/8/2017, 6:31:43 AM

Sandinsky666

This happens from time to time with network dropouts.

1/27/2019, 12:59:15 AM

andrepitie

accepted: it is my marriage and my family

9/17/2017, 4:24:20 PM

JamesDemet1

Και and κι are interchangeable

4/2/2017, 8:59:50 PM

D_..
Mod

No, they are not! You can only use κι before a word starting with a vowel, so in this case it would be correct, but not in very case. :)

4/27/2017, 10:21:11 AM

Arkoudakarim

This sentence doesn't mean anything... What is the difference between : "This is my wedding and my family" and "It is my wedding and my family" ?

5/8/2018, 5:18:35 PM

[deactivated user]

    "This is my marriage and my family" marks as wrong and suggests the correct answer as "This is my marriage and my family". 'This' is the underlined as the wrong word. Thanks

    5/26/2018, 6:51:12 AM

Theofa

    The same problem!

    5/31/2018, 7:04:50 PM

NikosPainnessi

    yes, I had to copy and paste the answer to get it correct and move on.

    7/20/2018, 7:26:58 PM

MfOOZkN8

    this is incorrect English

    2/9/2019, 5:33:40 PM

kotopoulak

    What the ❤❤❤❤.

    4/27/2017, 8:38:41 AM
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.