"Nie piliśmy alkoholu."

Translation:We did not drink alcohol.

January 20, 2017

5 Comments


PopCultureTime

What's wrong with saying "we do not drink alcohol?"

January 20, 2017

Jellei

Wrong tense, Polish has Past Tense here.

March 7, 2017

Squatting_Slav

Its not a sentence in the polish language, only crazy people have said this

October 30, 2017

RobinB896941

Should Duo have rejected my "We drank no alcohol"?

Or would that have to be "Nie piliśmy żadnego alkoholu" (or similar)?

January 10, 2019

Jellei

It could be, that would give more emphasis, but I guess "We drank no alcohol" can work for this sentence. Added now.

January 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.