Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

jQuasebarth

Is there послепослезавтра?

jQuasebarth

In German, there are: morgen - tomorrow - завтра übermorgen - the day after tomorrow - послезавтра überübermorgen - the day after the day after tomorrow... Does it exist in Russian, too?

1 year ago

7 Comments


lavendeltee
lavendeltee

Literally it doesn't, but if you use it in colloquial language, in some easy-going situations, you will be understood. It sounds a bit funny, but not totally weird.

1 year ago

ssenni
ssenni

I agree, there probably isn't an official word, but I've certainly heard it used all my life and it doesn't sound all that weird to me. Same with поза-позавчера.

1 year ago

Zhflp
Zhflp

It is not a weird word at all

1 year ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

A quote from cловарь Ожегова:

"ПОСЛЕ..., приставка. Образует существительные, прилагательные и наречия со знач. наступления вслед за чем-н., напр. послезвучание, послесвечение, послеобеденный, послеродовой, послеледниковый, послезавтра, послепослезавтра."

http://slovarozhegova.ru/word.php?wordid=22888

http://www.ozhegov.com/words/25771.shtml

I don't know whether there are different articles about it in other dictionaries...

1 year ago

TimK77777
TimK77777

"Послепослезавтра" is a perfectly legitimate word, although mostly used by kids when they are "exploring" the language. Adults are much more likely to say "через два дня" (in two days).

1 year ago

JuliaJuNe2
JuliaJuNe2

You can say posle-posle-posle zavtra, the more posle you add the less probability of the event to happend... which sounds absolutely Russian... )))

1 year ago

JuliaJuNe2
JuliaJuNe2

But poslezavtra is just a day after tomorrow.

1 year ago