"Το κορίτσι βλέπει ένα άλογο."

Translation:The girl sees a horse.

January 21, 2017

3 Comments


Nickcagla

Hey, wondering why it is not 'η' κορίτσι instead of 'Το'? Thanks

January 21, 2017

Spoonashy

The definite article that is used is based on the words grammatical gender, which has nothing to do with the real world gender. 'κορίτσι' is a neuter word (grammatically speaking) and thus the definite article used is the singular neuter nominative 'το'.

January 31, 2017

Aldeseus

It's an interesting question. You'd think that κορίτσι and αγόρι would be η and ο respectively, but instead, they're το. It's actually similar in German where Mädchen is Das instead of Die. In my mind, I sort of just interpret it as children not actually being or acting like the gender that they're born with. Like an adult would see a child as a child regardless of gender, but would see a woman as a female and a man as a male. It's kinda hard to explain because when I'm speaking German, I feel like I think a bit differently, but when I'm using Greek, this is how I think.

April 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.