1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu örneği anladım, ama konuy…

"Bu örneği anladım, ama konuyu tam olarak anlamıyorum."

Translation:I understood this example, but I do not understand the subject exactly.

January 21, 2017

14 Comments


Carmen296742

Proper translation; I understood this example but I don't exactly understand the subject!


turkey1260

.... I do not understand exactly. the subject ... Why not?


Yomalyn

I'm not sure I understand your question exactly ;-)

If you're asking why you can't leave "the subject" out, it's because it is a different object than the one in the first clause: We understand the example, but not the subject.

If that period was a typo and you're questioning the word order: "I do not understand exactly the subject", this is incorrect because we cannot separate English verbs from their objects. The adverb must come before or after both:

"I do not understand the subject exactly." OR "I don't exactly understand the subject." :-)


turkey1260

Thank you. My problem was the word order.


kp0v43phy

Why "I understood this example, but I don't truly understand the subject" is not accepted? "Truly" appears as a translation of "tam olarak".


ngueng

Because the Turkish program on Duolingo is pretty bad when it comes to the English it accepts, at least compared to all the other languages I've learned/tested on here.


nellaloggia

Does "anladım" necessarily translate in the past tense? I thought it was equivalent to "I understand" or at least to "I've understood."


Yomalyn

I've certainly heard past tense ("anladım") used where English would use present tense ("I understand"). Or in question form: "Anladın mı?" ("Did/do you understand?") It confused me the first couple times, but I started to realize that happens with a few verbs in Turkish. :-)

My guess (someone correct me if I'm wrong) is that they only accept past tense in this case to contrast with the second clause. I interpret it as: I understood this example (just a second ago), but I (still) don't understand the subject exactly.


nellaloggia

Good interpretation, I think you're right


Ozlem1221

hi :) it's used in past tense situations. those that don't have an on-going, present continuous, need to understand. i think of it as by the time you were to say you "understand", the act if understanding has taken place, so the verb becomes past tense. i hope that helps. :)


Ozlem1221

why is it örneği and not örnek? the use of örneği broke the rules i was given for using the version of words with a "ği" suffix. so now i am confused once again to what causes the use of that form


Yomalyn

The ending on "örneği" is actually just -i. It is the accusative case ending, which is used because it is the definite direct object of "anladım". This is another form of the same case ending on "konuyu" -(y)u.

So we use accusative case, but then "örneki" becomes "örneği" because of consonant mutation. When we add a suffix or case ending that leaves "k" between two vowels, it will convert into a soft g--> "ğ".

If you'd like to read more, both of these concepts are from the same Tips and Notes. I hope that helps :-)


BellyChaib

My translation is correct!


maguskrool

Could "I understood this example, but I am not understanding the subject completely" be considered correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.