"το γράμμα πι"

Translation:The letter pee

January 21, 2017

15 Comments


AvaDelgado2

WHY DOES IT SAY PEE!?

May 2, 2018

Rodinia

Phonetically, it's more accurate in English that pi? (It is unfortunate, though!)

May 23, 2018

Jackson30104

"pi" could be pronounced more ways than one; "pee" is pretty hard to misinterpret the pronunciation of.

July 4, 2018

pye20

Π π ϖ | πάγος págos ice |

· P p Ps P's) · English alphabet 16th letter, called pee and written in the Latin script. · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/P#Etymology_1 · ]

· Π π ϖ · Pe Pee Pi (/paɪ/; uppercase Π, lowercase π and ϖ; Greek: πι [pi]) · Greek alphabet 16th letter, representing the sound [p] · derived from the Phoenician letter Pe · Letters that arose from pi include Cyrillic Pe (П, п), Coptic pi (Ⲡ, ⲡ), and Gothic pairthra · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Π · ]

September 16, 2018

thoas

Why is "το γράμμα π" not accepted? In a similar exercise, just writing the letter was accepted (το γράμμα ξ).

April 16, 2018

millofranco

Yes, confusing. Sometimes spelling out the letter name is wrong too, it asks for the character. How to know which is which?

February 24, 2019

HiMeCriss

Pee, seriously?

April 22, 2018

AndrewVG19

So in the very last exercise, the correct answer for the same audio question was "το γράμμα γ." Now in this one they want the whole letter's pronunciation to be written out? This needs to be fixed, one way or the other.

June 21, 2018

MFarhanDjf

Omg pee! XD im laughing to death

June 3, 2018

fluffypand232291

Holding the laughter in

June 14, 2018

fluffypand232291
June 14, 2018

jude413

Make your mind up DL one time it says p & wants π next time it wants πι and there's no way of telling except WHATEVER version I put it wants the other one! How are we supposed to know????

July 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It should be “pi” (?) Or is it because in English it’s pronounced /PAI/?

    August 6, 2018

Marcingham

    Can someone tell me w

    April 27, 2019

sonjazemli

    I cant write in greek as my phone diesnt allow it

    March 2, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.