1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα πι"

"το γράμμα πι"

Translation:The letter pee

January 21, 2017

18 Comments


thoas

Why is "το γράμμα π" not accepted? In a similar exercise, just writing the letter was accepted (το γράμμα ξ).


millofranco

Yes, confusing. Sometimes spelling out the letter name is wrong too, it asks for the character. How to know which is which?


nemo320425

It was worse than that even, when I did this lesson last night: there were TWO questions with IDENTICAL audio. One would only accept the answer "to gramma p" (sorry, no Greek alphabet on my laptop--I do the lessons on my phone), the other would only accept "to gramma PI." I spent forever caught in a loop of trying to guess which answer the question wanted, burning through 2 heart refills before I got lucky. Very, very annoying.


jaye16
Mod

We totally agree the ABC skill has a lot of problems which is why we are working on a new tree. Please just go on to the next level where things should be much better. See here for a good review of the alphabet to help:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

And here for other links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

i can't replace your hearts but I can give y ou a few lingots if they'll help.


Iluvtravel

While working on the letter tree, perhaps you can also fix the spelling-out of letters in the audio. Really...if we write "em" for m, we would never read it as "ee em"! This does not help to learn letters or words!


AvaDelgado2

WHY DOES IT SAY PEE!?


Rodinia

Phonetically, it's more accurate in English that pi? (It is unfortunate, though!)


Jackson30104

"pi" could be pronounced more ways than one; "pee" is pretty hard to misinterpret the pronunciation of.


jaye16
Mod

To all those who find the word pee funny:

Do you know the English alphabet? If you do. What is the letter after "O"? See? You just said "PEE".


HiMeCriss

Pee, seriously?


doobs110

It's the phonetic pronunciation, not a definition!


jaye16
Mod

Do you know the English alphabet. Just say these letters out loud.... M, N, O, P, Q.

OMG did you just say "pee"?


peter911910

Is it possible to set different background colours to the letters to make them more ledgible? Please


Doctor113

Does anyone know if that gamma that starts "gramma/letter" is supposed to be more like a v or a g? I hear them both in the audio.


D_..
Mod

More like a g, but not quite. Try listening at forvo.


denisb

What does this mean? it seems like more nonsense. Is the combination of pi and iota considered a single letter in Greek? Otherwise it looks very like two letters to me. Further you can't translate this to English as the letter 'pee' There is no such letter in English. It's totally meaningless.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.