1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Six feet"

"Six feet"

Translation:Chwech troedfedd

January 21, 2017

3 Comments


HaroldWonh

"Chwe" for six - is this another regional variation?


HaroldWonh

I still have the same question, having made the same mistake again!


rmcode
Mod

In theory the numbers 5 and 6 in Welsh (pump and chwech) contract in front of a noun.

Pump ------> Pum

Chwech -------> Chwe

Chwe then induces an aspirate mutation in the following noun.

Therefore 'six feet' should be 'chwe throedfedd'

However given the need to teach Maths and Science through the medium of Welsh, this has started to become simplified to 'chwech troedfedd'

Either are marked correct in this exercise.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.