1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Do you like painting?"

"Do you like painting?"

Translation:Σου αρέσει η ζωγραφική;

January 21, 2017

7 Comments


johndelaroo

Surely this requires the verb "to paint" (which I don't know yet). ? "Σου αρέσει να ζωγραφίζει" maybe? Or perhaps you got the English wrong? Do you mean "Do you like paintings?" or "Do you like the painting?" or what??


YanisOdyss

I think that in this case with "painting" DL means the art of painting. If the question was "Do you like to paint?" the translation would be: "Σου αρέσει να ζωγραφίζεις;"


jaye16
Mod

Now that I look at this I realize the translation is not correct. It says "η ζωγραφική" so we need "Do you like the painting", in other words, a piece of art, not the act of painting. I'll correct it in the incubator.


Frank162000

As of 7/23/2020 Duolingo still doesn't accept Σου αρέσει ζωγραφική.


YanisOdyss

You should always use the article "η" with "ζωγραφική"


fazulakis

I know it does not go with the "arts theme", but shouldn't "Σου αρέσει να βάφεις" be acceptable too?


Lng52-._

Can you use "Σας" instead of "Σου"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.