"Do you like painting?"

Translation:Σου αρέσει η ζωγραφική;

January 21, 2017

4 Comments


john_treehugger

Surely this requires the verb "to paint" (which I don't know yet). ? "Σου αρέσει να ζωγραφίζει" maybe? Or perhaps you got the English wrong? Do you mean "Do you like paintings?" or "Do you like the painting?" or what??

January 21, 2017

YanisOdyss

I think that in this case with "painting" DL means the art of painting. If the question was "Do you like to paint?" the translation would be: "Σου αρέσει να ζωγραφίζεις;"

June 19, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Now that I look at this I realize the translation is not correct. It says "η ζωγραφική" so we need "Do you like the painting", in other words, a piece of art, not the act of painting. I'll correct it in the incubator.

June 19, 2018

fazulakis

I know it does not go with the "arts theme", but shouldn't "Σου αρέσει να βάφεις" be acceptable too?

August 8, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.