1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא מוכרת את חולצתו."

"היא מוכרת את חולצתו."

Translation:She is selling his shirt.

January 21, 2017

5 Comments


TeribleT

He mocheret et chultzato


Hsn626796

Do מכיר and מוכר mean the same thing ?


radagastthebrown

No: למכור is to sell (used in this sentence), להכיר is to know/be familiar with (like connaître in French, for example). So היא מכירה את חולצתו would be "she knows his shirt".


juliorodmax

She sells his shirts ,is not correct?


radagastthebrown

In plural it's חולצותיו

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started