"Ne e teamă de ceilalți."

Translation:We are afraid of the others.

1/21/2017, 2:41:03 PM

8 Comments


nickbii

What's the difference between teamă and frică?

4/3/2017, 3:06:13 AM

LICA98

would like to know as well - -

6/28/2018, 5:38:13 AM

tipsytree

They are synonymous with each other. To me, frică is a bit ( like, very, very, very little) stronger than teamă, but aceasta este doar o nuanță (this is just a nuance) which could be explained by the idioms used by my family growing up, and can easily be different for others. Feel free to use either interchangeably in any context!

7/23/2018, 11:43:56 AM

PaulMinden

So, would "we're afraid of others" be wrong? Does the CEI in ceilalti make this definite, so it needs a "the" in English?

1/21/2017, 2:41:03 PM

airinoir

Yes, ”the” is essential in forming this sentence. That's because "We're afraid of others" would be translated as: ”Ne este teamă de ALȚII”.

CELĂLALT (sg. masc.), CEALALTĂ (sg. fem.), CEILALȚI (pl. masc./a group where there's at least one man), CELELALTE (pl. fem.) are demonstrative pronouns of differentiation, which means they show objects which are different or the same with an aforementioned object. These are definite.

ALTUL (sg. masc.), ALTA (sg. fem.), ALȚII (pl. masc.), ALTELE (pl. fem.) are indefinite pronouns.

2/8/2017, 12:10:18 PM

Skelegator

why isn't "we are scared of the others" correct?

8/24/2017, 9:21:15 AM

tipsytree

it is, it's just DL being specific in what it wants to drill into you.

7/23/2018, 11:44:41 AM

SallyBeckett02

Why is "frightened" not acceptable?

12/26/2018, 9:45:02 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.