"Ne e teamă de ceilalți."

Translation:We are afraid of the others.

January 21, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nickbii

What's the difference between teamă and frică?


tipsytree

They are synonymous with each other. To me, frică is a bit ( like, very, very, very little) stronger than teamă, but aceasta este doar o nuanță (this is just a nuance) which could be explained by the idioms used by my family growing up, and can easily be different for others. Feel free to use either interchangeably in any context!


PaulMinden

So, would "we're afraid of others" be wrong? Does the CEI in ceilalti make this definite, so it needs a "the" in English?


airinoir

Yes, ”the” is essential in forming this sentence. That's because "We're afraid of others" would be translated as: ”Ne este teamă de ALȚII”.

CELĂLALT (sg. masc.), CEALALTĂ (sg. fem.), CEILALȚI (pl. masc./a group where there's at least one man), CELELALTE (pl. fem.) are demonstrative pronouns of differentiation, which means they show objects which are different or the same with an aforementioned object. These are definite.

ALTUL (sg. masc.), ALTA (sg. fem.), ALȚII (pl. masc.), ALTELE (pl. fem.) are indefinite pronouns.


Skelegator

why isn't "we are scared of the others" correct?


tipsytree

it is, it's just DL being specific in what it wants to drill into you.


Bert473677

Same goes for 'We fear the others'. It's often a blind guess as to which translation will be accepted and whcih not.


lhgergo

Reminds me of Lost...


Tolle_Lege

Jin: Others! Others!


SallyBeckett02

Why is "frightened" not acceptable?


_ILearn

Why is "we are afraid of others" is wrong??? That's how native English speakers speak the "The" isn't correct.


nickbii

Depends on the conversation. If you;re talking about a known, limited group of fear-causing things, and someone asks you whether you re afraid of some of them "We are afraid of others" means something completely different than "we are afraid of the others."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.