1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não é meu esposo."

"Ele não é meu esposo."

Translation:He is not my husband.

March 1, 2014

21 Comments


PHARMDAVIS

She's lying! It is her husband


ajsoccer422

Can esposo/esposa also translate as spouse?


rashtrakut

Was wondering about that myself


luzalicia90

Which one is more common in Brazil? Marido/esposo?


Paulenrique

Marido, indeed.


vejkaxxx

what about Lisboa?


ChrisDtoCAMP

I was actually taught that there is no such word as Esposo in Portuguese


Paulenrique

Well, so now you know such word does exist!! =)

http://www.dicio.com.br/esposo/


KevinAlbrecht

I got rejected for writing "Ele não é o meu esposo". That would be correct


hriskakisk

Is it wrong if I say "Ele não é o meu esposo" ? and does the meaning change if I use the definite article?


Paulenrique

It is the same. But everydody says "marido". Esposo is too formal and sounds awkward.


HolivanHol

Na sentença anterior: "Eu amo a minha esposa -" Na sentença seguinte: "Ele não é meu esposo ç.ç"

So sad...


0BaFnS8y

To make things worse, I am fairly certain the spoken version (the fast only) does have the "o"). Reported, but little hope anybody will care.


tiana00seven

I dont understand why there wasnt an article before the meu esposo like 'o meu esposo'. I feel dulingo keep changing the article rule.


Scutigera

Having the article before a possessive is much more common in Portugal and other Portuguese-speaking countries outside of Brazil.

But, there is an exception (there always is...) and that is with singular family members. Then it is okay to drop the possessive article (it goes back to a bible thing I have been told).


emegele

I believe Duolingo keeps changing the use of the article because it is opitional. You can say "o meu esposo" and "meu esposo" meaning the same thing. The difference is: when you add the article before the pronoun, you’re emphasizing the noun. It’s not exactly a rule, therefore :)


[deactivated user]

    Why is "ele nao e o meu esposo" marked as incorrect? I thought that the 'o' was required when followed by a noun, in this case 'husband'...!


Ari620077

    From what Ive learned so far its optional and should be correct. I reported it.


Scutigera

    The article (here it is "o") in the possessive is optional in BR PT but not so much in EU PT.

    At issue here is "e" without the acute accent is not optional in either PT as otherwise it means "and" rather than "is" (3rd Person singular "to be" from "ser"). He not and my spouse...

    However, if the program is still not accepting the article (even with the correct verb) then it needs to be reported as it is proper Portuguese, even in Brazil.

    Official word from one of the PT officials here:


jenmatesa

    My partner of 5+ years uses the articles in front of nouns, i.e., "a minha esposa." I hear the article when I hear the noun and it's grammatically correct, and it shouldn't be counted as wrong

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started