"I nostri figli si sentiranno ancora più vicini alla squadra."

Translation:Our children will feel even closer to the team.

January 21, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tVr23SEG

I wrote 'closer still' which was not accepted, but in Brit Eng it means same as 'even closer'. Can this please be marked as correct in future?


Jack386237

Still feel should be correct.


fcoughlan

Why would "closer" be more correct than "more close"?


WingFan

In English it sounds ackward to say "will feel even more close"


TomTorchia

Hard to understand


KGdcprXt

Yes it means 'still/even/yet'.


carobarro

Yes, "still" should be accepted....


Hugh190689

What's wrong with 'Our children will feel even more close to the team'. More close and closer mean the exact same thing.


SidCar

I agree, that's what I put.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.