1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei taie parbrize?"

"Ei taie parbrize?"

Translation:Do they cut windshields?

January 21, 2017

11 Comments


celestebancos

What does it mean to cut windshields?


Schattenparker

Probably cut the glass when making them?


dmb0058

Yeah, it means to "cut them to fit" .. sometimes we say the same for windows


Mamemimomu73

Is it a profession to do that? If so then how is it called?


dmb0058

T─âietor de parbriz ? :) In English we say "windscreen fitter"


dmb0058

Ahh OK ! That's a "glazier" in English (geamgiu ?)


Mamemimomu73

I gave you a lingot for this :)


Mamemimomu73

No, no :) Cel care taie geamul. The one who does it for windows :)


Mamemimomu73

I was looking for the Romanian word. Geamgiu - I like this one :) Thanks for the solutions in both languages. What is your native language?


Lng52-._

Could you say, " Se taie parbrize"?


iiai
Mod

    Yes, it can be used.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.