"Ei taie parbrize?"

Translation:Do they cut windshields?

January 21, 2017

10 Comments


celestebancos

What does it mean to cut windshields?

January 21, 2017

Schattenparker

Probably cut the glass when making them?

August 28, 2017

dmb0058

Yeah, it means to "cut them to fit" .. sometimes we say the same for windows

August 10, 2018

Mamemimomu73

Is it a profession to do that? If so then how is it called?

September 16, 2018

dmb0058

T─âietor de parbriz ? :) In English we say "windscreen fitter"

September 16, 2018

dmb0058

Ahh OK ! That's a "glazier" in English (geamgiu ?)

September 16, 2018

Mamemimomu73

I gave you a lingot for this :)

September 16, 2018

Mamemimomu73

No, no :) Cel care taie geamul. The one who does it for windows :)

September 16, 2018

Mamemimomu73

I was looking for the Romanian word. Geamgiu - I like this one :) Thanks for the solutions in both languages. What is your native language?

September 16, 2018

Lng52-._

Could you say, " Se taie parbrize"?

December 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.