"Ei taie parbrize?"

Translation:Do they cut windshields?

January 21, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


celestebancos

What does it mean to cut windshields?


Schattenparker

Probably cut the glass when making them?


dmb0058

Yeah, it means to "cut them to fit" .. sometimes we say the same for windows


Mamemimomu73

Is it a profession to do that? If so then how is it called?


dmb0058

T─âietor de parbriz ? :) In English we say "windscreen fitter"


dmb0058

Ahh OK ! That's a "glazier" in English (geamgiu ?)


Mamemimomu73

I gave you a lingot for this :)


Mamemimomu73

No, no :) Cel care taie geamul. The one who does it for windows :)


Mamemimomu73

I was looking for the Romanian word. Geamgiu - I like this one :) Thanks for the solutions in both languages. What is your native language?


David-Herron

Yes the words literally mean that. I got curious because of all the confusion over this, and looked for a bit on how windshields are repaired etc.

Obviously windshields are unique in size and bend from one vehicle to the next. So it seems a windshield repair shop probably stocks the most common windshields, and special orders anything else. There's no way a typical windshield repair shop is going to custom fabricate one.

However - some drag racing afficianados do make custom windshields out of LEXAN. There are videos on YouTube showing what to do.


Lng52-._

Could you say, " Se taie parbrize"?


iiai

Yes, it can be used.


Pat733327

I used the word "windscreens" which is what we call them here and it was marked wrong. Why????

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.