1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Obtuvo vino."

"Obtuvo vino."

Translation:He got wine.

March 1, 2014

117 Comments


johnkachuba

"It got wine" (a correct answer) makes no sense.


Evrickk

Doesn't matter. Learn the language, don't memorize sentences. What did the liquor store do last week? It got wine. What did my cellar get last year? It got wine.


beantorrent

Learning how to use "Obtuvo (noun)" alone is a pretty useful thing to know. "He/she/it got ..." This is a very useful sentence to be able to construct.


IrisDurfee

I agree, but why not "I got wine"?


HeatherDia12

But how do we know if it's he/she/it??


TracyS221

In Duo you usually don't but Duo usually accepts any of them if they could be correct. In real life you usually know from context. Just like in English, in a paragraph you should use the noun before switching to the pronoun. :-)


V.L.15

It seems common to Spanish (as taught by Duo) that pronouns are omitted much of the time. Usually, you can tell "Yo" and "Nosotros" from the verb forms, but you are correct, we often have no idea from an individual standing sentence whether it's "he/she/it."


HeatherDia12

Thats a good point. Ive been so stuck on "hey wait that doesnt make sense" LOL


IrisDurfee

I understand what you mean, but what I don't get is how one knows that the answer is "it" or "he" and not "I". Can you help me with that, please, Evrickk?


DavidMoore622957

Now I see what you're asking. The 1st person conjugation is different (that was answered already, so I assume you're okay with that part of your question). You cannot tell whether it's he, she or it from the sentence as provided. That's actually not important in real live conversations. As someone else noted, it will have been made clear by the time this sentence comes up. If not and you want to know, you just have to ask the speaker.

But maybe your real question is about what to plug into Duo. When there are 2+ possibilities, try different variations and see how Duo reacts. If it rejects something, come to the comments to see if you were actually correct or if there's some reason for the rejection. Sometimes, there will be a clue in some other word, such as an adjective that agrees in gender and number. Other times Duo will reject for no good reason (for example, it seems to like tú forms much more than usted). You can always compare to a verb conjugator or get help from other users.

In the end, if you feel Duo was wrong to mark an answer as incorrect, flag your response. Duo is still adjusting its grading for many of these sentences.


Ruby202951

Hahahaha hilarious!!


r0bbie4

This restaurant has only had beer for years, but yesterday it got wine.


Dare3966

I am going with, "He obtained wine." ( ?)


The_Rrrrr

Absolutely correct. He didn't necessarily receive it, he may have stolen it!


skepticalways

Also, the choices for the conjugation are "he, she or it," (and, I think, the plural "you" - I am open to correction) and Duo's translation for me when I spoke the sentence was "He received wine." That can easily be understood as when someone receives communion, yes?


skepticalways

Quizas I should say "you formal," not "you plural?


Nina40670

Correct. "Obtuvo" is conjugated for él, ella, and usted: he, she, and you (singular and formal). Also for "it."


skepticalways

Wow, I cannot believe another year has flown by since I saw that! I am glad I discovered DuoLingo.


JCKeasler

Should there be an accent on the last o in obtuvo, if it is the third person?


elanaknt

Obtener (just like tener) is part of a group of verbs with irregular stems in the preterit. There are stems with "i" like hacer (hic-) & querer (quis-), stems with "u" like estar (estuv-) & poner (pus-), and stems with "j" like conducir (conduj-) & decir (dij-).

All of these verbs use the same irregular endings: -e, -iste, -o, -imos, -isteis, -(i)eron and none of them have accents.


TracyS221

Thanks very much for this - Just realised "I obtain" is "obtengo" conjugating just like tener - really helpful!


bev927516

Thanks, that helps explain what elanaknt said above. And now I know what is wrong with my translation "I am getting wine."


bailarina12

very very helpful!; thanks for your time doing it!


skrmasters

Thank you so much! This is exactly the question that I had and I appreciate your explanation.


Jackie399375

Thanks so much! Your response really helped me out!


Linda_from_NJ

It is obtuvo in third person singular preterite.


trenton

Look up the conjugation, you'll see it changes to ...uv and drops the accent.


JoodieG

I looked in two dictionaries and don't find obtener to mean "received". Have you found that as a definition. I'm finding, to obtain, to secure, to get, to achieve.


Linda_from_NJ

The cause for confusion is that the English verb "get" means both "to be given something by someone" and "to get something by yourself."

In Spanish, "obtenir" means "to obtain/to get" and "recibir" means "to receive/to get." (His friends obtained/got him his tickets for the show/Sus amigos lo obtuvieron a él las boletas por el espectáculo) and "recibir" means to "receive" (Él recibió una pensión del Estado/He received/got a pension from the State).


mohammed.d

What is the difference between obtuvo and recibió ?


JoodieG

"Obtuvo" is from "obtener" which means "to obtain, to secure, to get" and "recibió" is from "recibir", which means "to receive, to get". So it looks like they have "to get" in common but "obtain" and "receive" have different meanings in English. Think of how they might be used in a football game. If you receive the ball, someone passes (gives) it to you, but if you obtain the ball, you probably took it from someone else or got it when it was loose. "Obtain" means to succeed in gaining possession of by planning or effort , but "receive" has the connotation of taking or acquiring something given. I'm assuming the Spanish has those shades of meaning as well, but that could be wrong. And whether you took it or it was given to you, you still got it; so you get it either way.


bdbarber

But on my exercise it gave the correct response as "he received wine." I wanted to translate it as "he obtained wine," but that was not an option. Is "he received wine" a valid translation of this sentence?


DavidMoore622957

Yes, "received" is just another way to interpret "got," as JoodieG explained. The problem is that Duo doesn't ordinarily stray from closer translations when there's an obvious cognate. In this case, that would be obtain.


HBiC34

I obtained wine was incorrect it said answer was it obtained wine!! What am I missing here?


elanaknt

'Obtuvo' is the preterit third person form of the verb (he/she/it obtained). To be "I obtained" it would have to say 'obtuve'.


FLchick

HBiC Ifyou get an opportunity to read Tips and Notes it explains common past tense endings for verbs ending in "ar"' "ir" and "er". Typically for you (formal)/he/she/it the past tense verbs end in "ó or o".


TracyS221

I made the same mistake! I didn't realise that obtener conjugates in the same way as tener so "I obtain" is "obtengo". I've just learnt something & hopefully I'll remember it now!


Linda_from_NJ

The literal Spanish "Obtuvo vino/It got wine" might be best translated to English in the passive, as in Se obtuvo vino/Wine was obtained." I suspect that just as "It got wine" is jarring to the ears of English speakers, "Se obtuvo vino" is equally jarring to Spanish speakers because it's not necessary to use the "se" (it being redundant) in Spanish. I'd love to hear from a native Spanish speaker if I'm correct about this.


JimCah

In English, there is a significant difference between receiving something and obtaining something. Why isn't this "he obtained wine."?


DavidMoore622957

It is, but it's that and so much more. Really, the Spanish verb obtener is not limited to obtain. What Duo is doing here is teaching you it can mean "receive." If you don't get caught up with the English cognate, you'll see that obtener is actually a different word from obtain.


Raftus

She says "vino" with a definite "vee" sound. I always thought all 'b's and 'v's in Spanish were pronounced more or less as 'b's.


malkeynz

How it sounds (to us English speakers) is very dependent on the letters surrounding the v/b. In this case, even though the "o" preceding the "v" is in the previous word, when the sentence is said at a natural speed it sounds like and/or transitions into a "v" sound more naturally than a "b" one, when using the Spanish way of forming the sound. This is generally true of vowel sounds and some consonant sounds, whereas after other consonants (or silence) it tends to sound more like a "b" to our ears. It also depends on what sound follows the v/b. In reality there are no hard rules, it just comes down to what comes naturally in flowing Spanish speech.

Watch this video from 5:30 onwards for an example of what I'm talking about: https://youtu.be/x9t3C0VSoq0?t=5m30s

To elaborate, native Spanish speakers don't see the difference, they understand it as the same sound, due to it being formed the same way with the mouth. This is somewhat different to the way we form the English v and b sounds. You can make it by trying an English "b" sound but softer, with the lips only lightly touching. Part of the reason for the differences to an English ear that I mentioned in the first paragraph is the difference in strength at which the lips naturally touch in different contexts.


trenton

the link is to Butterfly Spanish, a really good series of videos on different aspects of learning .The one on Vowels really got me going.


debbos1

There is an added complication in that the b/v equivalence is in castellano i.e. the 'correct' Spanish spoken in Spain as laid down by RAE. Duolingo is based on Latin American Spanish - not just in pronunciation but notably in grammar by omitting 'vosotros' forms.


irene121212

Grrr...I need wine.


AurosHarman

Y entonces, comenzó la fiesta.


SyamkumarR

Why is obtuvo without an accent "obtuvó", because it can be confusing whether the subject is "I" or "IT"?


TracyS221

This has basically been answered above by elanaknt (near the top) and yourself. But if you put the pieces together: The accent is added to distinguish between the present tense first person and the preterite third person where they would otherwise be the same. In this case the two words are very different: obtengo (I obtain) and obtuvo (he/she/it obtained). i.e. Because the stem changes in the preterite, the difference is 'obvious' therefore the accent is not needed! Hope that helps. :-)


Heydie11

If its says obtuvo vino the correct answers is not He received wine because it does not say EL in the beginning of the frase.


TracyS221

He received wine is one possible answer to this question, and probably the default without further information. Duo wil usually allow he, she or usted in response to this type of question because any of them could be correct and in the English answer they are very necessary. But please note that most Spanish speakers do not use the subject pronouns (yo, tú, el, ella ... ) very much as they are implied by the conjugation of the verbs. They would ony put them in if they were really needed for clarification or for emphasis.


Linda_from_NJ

The "él" is understood, just as "run" is understood to end the sentence "He runs better than I."


cutiet13

Would it be ok if I put el obtuvo vino which would make it he recieved wine?


Linda_from_NJ

It's not the sentence you were asked to translate, but the answer is "yes," "He RECEIVED wine" is the translation of "Él recibió vino." I capitalized the word "received" so that you could see the correct spelling. The old grammar school rule rule: "I" before "E" except before "C," excepting "weirdo," which is weird. ;^)


bgcervantes

I agree that "get" or "got" is very common in English.


lestimeagain

How does 'it' obtain wine? And how does 'it' manage to do things in Spanish which are impossible in English. I have never seen my television (it) even try to obtain wine. My wife does often but I would get the empty bottle on my head if I referred to her as 'it'.


JuevesHuevos

"It" would be a perfectly sensible answer here since obtuvo can mean he obtained, she obtained, or it obtained.

Does it make sense? No. Is it grammatically correct? Yes.


Casiquire

It makes perfect sense. What did the company get for their employees for Christmas? It got wine. Why did the grocery store need to get an alcohol license? It got wine.


lestimeagain

Thanks for that. I'm learning.


skepticalways

Les, we ALL are! And we thank those more advanced or native speakers for taking their time and effort and helping in this forum!


susanmarybrown

It shouls actually be he, she or it either she or he makes a lot more sense


Casiquire

What did the company get for their employees for Christmas? It got wine. Why did the grocery store need to get an alcohol license? It got wine.


Casiquire

What did the company get for their employees for Christmas? It got wine. Why did the grocery store need to get an alcohol license? It got wine.


JuevesHuevos

He obtained/she obtained/it obtained/you(usted) obtained


[deactivated user]

    Don't ever remember seeing " Obtuvo "!!!!!


trenton

    This is one of those that changes, look up the conjugation, for past.


irene121212

    I put " I got wine" ....wrong answer


JuevesHuevos

    Right - obtuvo is the 3rd person singular and usted form.

    "I got wine" would be 1st person - Obtuve

    http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/obtener


HarpoChico

    Sounds biblical.


mi_chells

    How would it be in present simple? I thought "Obtuvo vino" means "I obtain wine" not past tense... :/


Ilene-in-DP

    Present tense is obtiene third person


SyamkumarR

    No that is 'Obtengo vino' to mean 'I obtain wine'. Pls refer previous comments.


craaash80

    The audio is just awful here.


ANDREW104463

    Help! The correct answer came up as "It won wine". My answer of "It has wine" was incorrect. Why is the word "won" correct?


DavidMoore622957

    Actually, it could be. I'm just surprised they went with that. Duo tends to stick to the more obvious translations, but every now and then....


Tashmel

    It makes no sense


MarileiaH13

    how would you say " I received wine" ?


DavidMoore622957

    Recibí vino. MarileiaH13 was looking for 1st person.


Paul404099

    Obtuvo vino = Obtained wine... Was incorrect, why? Correct sentence was "He obtained wine"...any comments? Thx.


elanaknt

    Your answer is not a complete sentence in English; you need a subject. He works, like in the correct answer given, as does she, you or it for this sentence.


Kristina821524

    How common is it for obtener to mean "won?" I have always heard ganar for won and have never seen obtener used in that manner before.


eisoj5

    I also got "it won wine" as the correct answer, which seems like very odd usage!


jkckent

    There is no feminine inference in the sentence "Obtuvo vino." If this were a writing exercise, how would i have known that SHE got wine? i shouldn't be funneled by the answer word options, into inserting a person in English, that wad not there in Spanish.


Linda_from_NJ

    I believe that the duo program is trying to reinforce that third person singular CAN mean "she" instead of "he." Of course, this is in context, where you know that the person who is doing the action is female. It's the only way that I can see for the program to introduce the idea that YOU DON'T NEED the pronoun subject because it is already understood to be there. In fact, there is a term for using the first person singular too much. The term is "yo-ismo." I don't know whether or not the term also means unnecessary use of the third person pronouns when they are unnecessary.


AdventurGrl

    I disagree that 'she received wine' is a valid translation. It was however the only option offered


Linda_from_NJ

    When you have advanced far enough (or maybe it's one of the changes that the programmers made), the program starts offering you the option of saying "This is an incorrect translation." Check to see if you have this option.


Mylrea1

    Isn't "they got wine" correct when they is used as gender-nuetral, singular? The Spanish doesn't tell us the gender of the doer does it?


DavidMoore622957

    No, but "you" fits.


Jason148143

    So.... Obtuvo basically means "it received"?


DavidMoore622957

    Or he, or she, or you.


MomWise

    Why did Duo not accept "Obtained wine"?


DavidMoore622957

    You need a subject for the English to be correct.


Chrisdodso7

    Shouldn't obtuvo have an accent?


DanielBent262796

    Nothing indicates this is a he, why would 'I got wine' be wrong?


Xenozone

    Shouldn't it be "I recieved wine"?


LeeleeStew

    This senyence is faulty.


Jackie399375

    Shuldn't there be an accent on the last o of obtuvo if the verb is meant to be in past tense third person, and not in yo form? Or is obtuvo an irregular? I originally translated the phrase to "I get wine" because there was no accent on the o. Why is that incorrect, and how is this sentence in the past tense?


lambisqueiro

    https://www.aboutespanol.com/los-verbos-irregulares-en-espanol-2879644 ObtenER yo obtuve tú obtuviste él, ella, Ud. obtuvo nosotros obtuvimos vosotros obtuvisteis ellos, ellas, Uds. obtuvieron vos obtuviste https://www.buscapalabra.com/como-se-escribe.html?palabra=obt%C3%BAvo


mmsonmez

    While it is "Obtuvo vino" i was expecting answer was "I obtanied wine" instead of he/she/it and duo says she!!! Can somone exllain the reason of she instead of I (me)


Jackie399375

    Typically -ó is the ending to preterite -ar verbs and -ió is the ending for preterite -er and -ir verbs, but in this case, the verb obtener is irregular in the same way as tener. The root for this particular irregular verb is obtuv. In the preterite, -o is the ending for all irregular verbs in the ud. form. Therefore, obtuvo would be the irregular pretitite ud. form. It is only in the present tense that the ending -o is used for the yo form. In this case, obtener would also be congugated like the irregular verb tener, and be obtengo, not obtuvo. Almost all irregular preterite verbs use the following endings: -e, -iste, -o, -imos, -isteis, -(i)eron and none of them have accents.


rubescube

    And immediately drank all of it


kworden

    Does obtuvo have a connotation? Like does it mean "get" as in going out to actively obtain something or "get" as in recieve?


debbos1

    Apropos the discussion of translating obtener, spanishdict.com is a great resource for checking out multiple meanings in English of Spanish words with lots of examples. Sometimes there is a direct one to one literal translation e.g. 'gato' 'cat'. More often the Spanish word has multiple meanings in English. It is impossible without context as in Duolingo exercises, to know which English meaning is intended. As another poster pointed out, Duolingo tries to show multiple meanings by allowing different 'correct' answers.


SoCal_Kai

    Why not "obtained"? Closer to the vocab than, recieved.


Jared525020

    Why isnt there an accent above the o?


axixic1

    This conjugates the same as for tener. He got is el tuvo. Obtuvo is he got. Obtuve is obtained.


suzuki650sv

    Obtuvo is obtained Recibio us received.


OscarRamir156164

    En español nadie "obtiene vino" es una frase sin sentido lo que si se puede obtener es un reconocimiento, una medalla, un beneficio, etcétera.


Ian.Mckay

    Sorry but isnt it got obtuvó ?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.