Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do the children read?"

Translation:¿Qué leen los niños?

5 years ago

67 Comments


Rheari
Rheari

I put "Que los ninos leen?" which was marked as wrong and "missing a word". I forgot the accent mark on "que". "Que leen los ninos," was given as the correct answer.

So what I'm wondering is, is "Que los ninos leen?" wrong? I'm unsure because it said I was missing a word when I had all the same words, but in a different order, but I did lack an accent mark.

All in all, I'm confused. :)

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

The word order in "Que los ninos leen?" is wrong. The correct form is "¿qué leen los niños?"

5 years ago

jbarchi

Why is leen at the end of the sentence wrong? I've changed the order around before and it accepted that, so I just wanted to know why it's different this time.

5 years ago

AdeelLakha

It may seem confusing since "Qué leen los niños?" looks like it directly translates to "What read the children?" But look again at the English sentence being translated:

"What DO the children to read?" Even in English, the predicate (the verb phrase "do...read") precedes the subject ("the children"). Rather, the verb phrase starts before the subject. Think of "do...read" as one unit and it makes sense to translate "What do the children read?" as "Qué leen los niños?" with the verb coming before the subject.

Another way to look at this is from the Spanish, but skip this if it's confusing:

"Qué los niños leen" is an incorrect way to ask a question (we wouldn't ask "what the children read?"), but "que los ninos leen" is a sentence fragment meaning "what the children read". Now the fragment is talking about a thing or things, rather than asking a question. The fragment "what the children read" can be used in a sentence like "No me gusta lo que los niños leen," meaning "I do not like what the children read."

4 years ago

nkn15

¡Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

Rheari
Rheari

Thank you!

4 years ago

Osomu

Thank you so much. I always knew that the order was like that, but I didn't have a clear understanding as to why,

4 years ago

jennytusi

thanks!!!

3 years ago

lv3letter

Oh wow ty. Took me a while to understand but I got it now.

3 months ago

Chamkids

Why cant it be que los ninos leen? Why does the leen go in front of los?

4 years ago

nkn15

Read the above comment that is very long, but very helpful.

4 years ago

Isabelolivetti

thats what i'm wondering

4 years ago

Simstyle12

Basically. Its like " What Do they read, the children?" It kinda makes since to me because i talk like that lol.

4 years ago

MystK

It's because "que" and the verb has to be together. For "What are you," it's "Que eres tu" or "Tu que eres," but it can't be "Que tu eres."

4 years ago

HarveytheHound

I would also find this explanation helpful. I don't understand why this is incorrect either. Any help would be appreciated.

4 years ago

Liv779326

You're right, it should say ninos for the general group of children. For a group of girls, ninas would be appropriate

11 months ago

Lionessa

Why does it not accept "los hijos" = children? Is has in other translations. I'm going to off the cuff guess it's might be because "hijos" have to be mine or yours, ie sons and daughter rather than random children.... Am I right?

5 years ago

Valestellarium

If you were at a kindergarten, would you actually ask "what do the offspring read"? It is a similar mistake made with the words "mujer" and "esposa".

Maybe this could help you, pay attention to number 6!

comment/1611942$from_email=comment

4 years ago

Sjroep

I might be wrong, but isn't los ninos instead of las ninas? I thought that spanish took the masculine form of nouns when you don't know whether we're talking about men or women.

4 years ago

sht0004

either or is fine.

4 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I also thought that hijos was correct.

5 years ago

pablunchis

no, niños can be used as hijos but not this time

4 years ago

snickerdoodle101

why do you have to say it in that order?

5 years ago

pablunchis

in spanish the orden of the words is very important

4 years ago

Jacksonswwong

Can i use ¿Cuáles son leen las niñas? ???

4 years ago

Valestellarium

No. But you could also say "¿Cuáles libros leen las niñas?" if you were sure the thing they read are books and not something else.

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

I tried out using Cuáles instead of Qué but it didn't work. What is the distinction between the two?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Well, "what" means "qué" and "which" means "cuál(es)". "¿Cuáles libros leen las niñas?" (Which book do the children read?) is a possible outcome but it's not correct for this particular exercise.

4 years ago

Chrome101

Why is "Qué los niños leen" wrong?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

In spanish you'd never say that in that order. One usually says "¿Qué leen los niños?"

4 years ago

Huntaxor2

I'm from Germany and it kinda piss me of that I have to translate from English to German to Spain. I always fail at this lessons because of my worse language skills. Please make it possible to learn Spain from German because I'm really getting tired of this

4 years ago

Valestellarium

It's difficult for us to make that possible. Anyway, if you ever need some help with spanish, feel free to ask.

4 years ago

tlokken

Try mondly app or memrise. Mabye it will be easier?

2 months ago

13lovepuppy

I ahd to pick from a list of words and it didn't have niños, it had niñas. Isn't niños children?

4 years ago

BaraaKhalaf

I chose "los niños" only; because I've learned that when you are talking about children in general without referring to their gender you should use "niños" because it can mean both "boys only" or "boys & girls" = "children", unlike "niñas" which can only mean " girls", yet it says that I should've chosen "las niñas" also!

1 year ago

Doig

What's the difference between Que and Quien

5 years ago

TxSculler

Que = what; Quien = who

5 years ago

satyjitsabat

How can we know the perfect order

5 years ago

Valestellarium

In an affirmative sentece the correct order usually is subject + verb + rest of the sentence ("el gato toma agua" -> el gato = subject; 'toma' = conjugated verb; 'agua' = rest of the sentence). In a negative sentence you have to add a "no" between the subject and the verb ("el gato no toma agua").

In this case you have a question with "qué", and when you ask with those interrogative forms (qué; quién; cómo; cuándo; dónde; por qué) they must be at the beginning of the sentence, then you add the conjugated verb, the subject and the rest of the sentence. For example: ¿Quién es ella?; ¿Dónde está mi libro?; ¿Cómo escribes un poema?; ¿Qué leen las niñas?

4 years ago

Ashendary

Why can't I use "cual" and must use "que" here?

5 years ago

kocobob

I also used cual instead of que here. Can someone please explain when to use cual and when to use que? Thanks.

4 years ago

AriiMar-ya

Look at it this way, if you use cual then you are pretty much saying "Which do the children read?" This is only acceptable if you have options. What do the children read makes alot more sense.

4 years ago

haleykelsey

it has said that was wrong about 15 times

4 years ago

esrahlouise

We haven't gone over "chicos" ...and yet everything about the sentence that I offered was correct minus chicos. I didn't even know chico was an option.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I didn't do this when I'm exhausted. I would have sworn it was, “What did the children read?" :)

4 years ago

AdeelLakha

It may seem confusing since "Qué leen los niños?" looks like it directly translates to "What they read the children?" but look again at the English sentence being translated:

"What DO the children read?" Even in English, the predicate (the verb phrase "do read") precedes the subject ("the children"). Or rather, the verb phrase starts before the subject. Think of "do read" as one unit, and it makes sense to translate "What do the children read?" as "Qué leen los niños?" with the verb coming before the subject.

Another way to look at it is from the Spanish, but skip this if it's confusing:

"Qué los niños leen?" is an incorrect way to ask a question, but "que los niños leen" is a sentence fragment meaning "what the children read". Now the fragment is talking about a thing or things, rather than asking. The fragment "what the children read" is not quite the same as asking a question about what the children read, but it can be used in a sentence like, "No me gusta que los niños leen," meaning "I do not like what the children read."

4 years ago

DustinSand

Why not Que leen ninos?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

You need the article for "niños" and the word "ninos" does not exist in spanish

4 years ago

samantharoseee1

could it be las ninas too?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

las niñas. Yes :)

4 years ago

zycane5

Why not quienes

4 years ago

Valestellarium

quienes = who

4 years ago

Bisharga

What is spanish word for children?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

niños

4 years ago

ibleena

Why can't I use Como instead of Que?

4 years ago

DreamtSound

What is the difference between "Cual" and "Que"?

3 years ago

connordennen

I put ¿Qué leen los niños? as a answer. It said it was correct but still marked it as wrong. I am very confused.

2 years ago

nathanchan31

I'm starting to notice a few patterns with Spanish verbs. The most common Endings I've seen so far in verbs are: -o, -e -es, -en, and -mos. And they all mean the same, but used in different ways. Has anyone else notice this?

2 years ago

sseltenrych

I translated it word for word: Que si los niños leen And was marked wrong. Isn't the word 'si' (do) important? Surely the answer given would mean 'What the children read', not 'What do the children read' I am amazed that no one has already asked this question.

2 years ago

MichaelNeg14

The correct answer is Que leen los ninos because that's referring to both of them

2 years ago

shanesmom

It gave me three options, one contained "los ninos", another contained "las ninas". I chose "los ninos", but it marked it wrong because it said that both are correct. I thought that only los ninos translated to children. Am I missing something? It really confused me.

1 year ago

MostlyFang84

I did " Que hacer los ninos leer" because I know that do is hacer, but it said it was wrong. I just don't get it. : I : I

1 year ago

14rfe
14rfe

why is "que si los ninos leen" wrong?

1 year ago

Freida14443

Why is children ninos, and not ninas, or both?

9 months ago

SakariEklu

Is "Qué los niños estan leyendo" also good?

6 months ago

tlokken

¿Como que leen los niños?

Give sence?

2 months ago