"Ele mantém a fazenda."

Translation:He keeps the farm.

February 19, 2013

23 Comments


Sr.Noble

"He maintains the farm" ok?

February 19, 2013

jurrr

that seemed likely to me, too

March 14, 2013

djeidot

yes, it is correct in this context

October 28, 2013

johnpatdou

"He runs the farm" should be accepted. "Running" a farm is the same as operating a farm, and is used at least as much as "keep" to describe operating a farm.

February 15, 2015

Danmoller

Well, the best would be "ele administra a fazenda", "ele toca a fazenda (quite informal)". But "mantém" can mean that too.

(New answer added)

April 18, 2015

barbaratorrance

maintains the farm =looks after==keeps it maintained

October 23, 2014

NathanDani10

"He keeps the farm" is an invalid translation. No one would ever use this phrase to cummunicate the ideas of maintenance, upkeep, or support. Maybe it fits a literal translation, but duolingo should be avoiding practice phrases that would not be used in real life. "He runs the farm" would be a more natural choice from the options given.

January 12, 2015

JoaoDSouza

i believe you never heard someone say, "I maintain* the farm."

October 25, 2016

al.gibb

you are the only person here, spot on. It's invalid and shouldn't be used. Should be changed to avoid ongoing confusion.

July 16, 2018

riodemuelheim

what does that even mean

April 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Manter means keep it going. Ele mantém a fazenda may mean he still leaves it open for visitors, he supports it with money, he takes care of it (keep it nice), etc.

April 27, 2013

riodemuelheim

Thanks for the good examples :-) Thats how you get the feeling for a language:-)

April 27, 2013

Paulenrique

;) hope you enjoy your learning :)

April 27, 2013

alison978376

Keeps it going, takes care of it - like, looks after it?

May 31, 2019

KellyMcGil1

I believe "keeps the farm" is used here in the same context as "keeps house". I assume there is a different Portuguese word meaning "to retain", as in "he sells his city house, but he keeps the farm". Correct?

December 4, 2014

djeidot

Well, not exactly. You can use the word "mantém" in that sense as well. "Ele vende a casa, mas mantém a fazenda" would mean that he's not selling (i.e., is retaining) the farm.

That being said, there are synonyms of the word for both senses that help resolve ambiguity. If you mean "looks after the farm" you can use "tomar conta de": "Ele toma conta da fazenda". That translates roughly to "He takes care of the farm".

If you mean "retains the farm", the best translation would probably be "ficar com": "Ele fica com a fazenda". "Ficar com" in this context means that the farm will still belong to him. You can also use the direct translation of "retain" which is "reter" - "Ele retém a fazenda" (although it sounds a bit weird).

December 4, 2014

Matt787268

He keeps the farm

Maybe was going through divorce and was in danger of losing the farm? Then, yes, he keeps the farm.

Otherwise, this sounds more like maintains the farm

May 1, 2018

CR7708869

I think "He runs the farm" is the best translation here. Pity I wrote "He runs A farm" the first time oops!

December 20, 2017

rotimi_babalola

What's the difference between mantém and mantêm?

June 28, 2018

Paulenrique
  • ele, ela, você, a gente mantém
  • eles, elas, vocês mantêm
June 28, 2018

rotimi_babalola

Obrigado. Is there any difference in pronunciation? Because they sound very similar to me

June 28, 2018

JOHNRAINEY6

how do you conjugate "mantem"

June 13, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.