1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "It is important that you are…

"It is important that you are happy!"

Translation:Quan trọng là bạn hạnh phúc!

January 21, 2017

8 Comments


Thomas457134

I did not know that " Quan trọng" can be used for it is important. My answer began with Nò lá quan trọng..." so how do you know?


corazon_viet

Same with me... :(


GinDaw

"Important is you happy"? That's the literal transaction. Is that really how it would be said in Vietnamese?


Tilla693315

Why not "Quan trọng bạn là hạnh phúc."?


Andy499355

Because hạnh phúc is an adjective, and an adjective is a predicate unto itself and will never take là out in front of it.


KflHZ

"Important (it) is, (that) you (are) happy."


GiaLang3

That's right : "Điều quan trọng là bạn hạnh phúc." Một thông điệp của sự quan tâm (A message of concern for each other.)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.