"Αυτός ο άντρας"

Translation:This man

January 21, 2017

19 Comments


manmath

What doesn't this translate to this the man like this the boy? What is the difference?

February 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

'This' means αυτός, and 'man' means άντρας but think about it a bit more rationally.

This one. Who? The man.

Αυτός. Ποιος; Ο άντρας.

Αυτός is always accompanied by an article, if you're using it meaning this and not he.

Αυτός ο άντρας - This man.

Αυτό το τραπέζι - This table.

Αυτός είναι καλός - He is nice.

I hope it's understandable ^.^

February 24, 2017

BennyScriv

How different would it be to then say"this is the man" vs "this man"

May 6, 2017

Dimitra956826

This is the man - Αυτός είναι ο άντρας, whereas

This man - Αυτός ο άντρας.

Ι think the diference is clear in english as well.^.^

May 6, 2017

BennyScriv

Thank you, clear!

May 6, 2017

BillDe

I frequently make mistakes in word order with αυτός and its friends and relations. When do I say: "αυτός ο άντρας", "ο αυτός άντρας", or "ο άντρας αυτός". Are some of these wrong sometimes? Do they have different meanings? I normally get this right but I do not understand why?

January 3, 2019

Philip602626

Why is "άνδρας" not accepted? I was under the impression this was an alternative spelling?

May 26, 2018

Marva441926

Out of curiousity, is εκείνος still used in modern Greek? Will it just show up later in the course?

June 10, 2018

AJ72T

It seems to be used... Δώσε μου εκείνη την εφημερίδα. (Give me THAT newspaper...) (Source: Wiktionary) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/εκείνος

June 12, 2018

mkunkel87

Is the article necessary.

February 24, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, it is. Αυτός άντρας would be grammatically incorrect.

Αυτός could mean both he and this (when you're refering to sth of masculine gender.)

When you use it as this, you need an article.

Αυτός ο άντρας - This man

Αυτό το κορίτσι - This girl

Αυτή η γυναίκα - This woman

When you use it as he, the article is of course unnecessary.

(Αυτός) είναι καλός - He is nice

(Αυτό) είναι δύσκολο - It is difficult

Αυτή είναι εδώ - She is here.

(Note how the pronouns in the first two examples are in parethesis. This is because each gender has it's own adjective ending. So, since there is an indication of the gender, the pronoun becomes unnecessary. However, in the third example, εδώ is an adverb, threfore theres no indication for the gender. The pronoun probably wouldn't be necessary in spoken Greek -since you would probably know the gender from the subject of your discussion-, but in written Greek, you may need the pronoun in order to be clear. This is of course, irrelevant to your question, but I thought it would be nice to mention it in order for you to not get surprised by sudden pronoun omissions later. ^.^)

February 24, 2017

MonicaMuoz428544

Confusing because I understand αυτός means he and now in this sentence is this.

April 1, 2017

D_..
Mod

    As Dimitra explains in a comment in this discussion, αυτός means both he and this. It just so happens that in Greek the personal pronoun αυτός, αυτή, αυτό is also a demonstrative pronoun meaning this. :)

    April 1, 2017

abelramval

    If you are a spanish speaker this video could help you with the letter's pronunciation:) https://youtu.be/ruW2Hoyt4kg

    January 19, 2018

JayColborn

    I write exactly what the solution is, and it keeps saying I am wrong, then I repeat it over and over

    June 26, 2018

Lenadaniliants

    This man, This man - is it correct?

    August 25, 2018

mizinamo

    If you enter "This man, This man" as an answer, then no, it's not correct.

    If you just write "This man" once (not twice), then it should be accepted.

    August 25, 2018

Luggruff

    What is the 'o' for here, grammatically speaking?

    January 31, 2019

D_..
    Mod

      It is the definite article, and not just for here. ;) Please read Dimitra's comments on when to include it.

      January 31, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.