1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός ο άντρας"

"Αυτός ο άντρας"

Translation:This man

January 21, 2017

25 Comments


Philip602626

Why is "άνδρας" not accepted? I was under the impression this was an alternative spelling?


mizinamo

Yes, but that's not what the voice says -- it says ['andras] and not ['anðras].


Mimi658232

Actually, the voice (wrongly) says ['adras] instead of ['andras] here. At least, for my ears… ;-)

In other parts of the course, I can clearly hear ['andras].


manmath

What doesn't this translate to this the man like this the boy? What is the difference?


Dimitra956826

'This' means αυτός, and 'man' means άντρας but think about it a bit more rationally.

This one. Who? The man.

Αυτός. Ποιος; Ο άντρας.

Αυτός is always accompanied by an article, if you're using it meaning this and not he.

Αυτός ο άντρας - This man.

Αυτό το τραπέζι - This table.

Αυτός είναι καλός - He is nice.

I hope it's understandable ^.^


PotatoBen

How different would it be to then say"this is the man" vs "this man"


Dimitra956826

This is the man - Αυτός είναι ο άντρας, whereas

This man - Αυτός ο άντρας.

Ι think the diference is clear in english as well.^.^


BillDe

I frequently make mistakes in word order with αυτός and its friends and relations. When do I say: "αυτός ο άντρας", "ο αυτός άντρας", or "ο άντρας αυτός". Are some of these wrong sometimes? Do they have different meanings? I normally get this right but I do not understand why?


PotatoBen

Thank you, clear!


BeverleySt15

It's not clear at all actually I've been trying to do this one for ages it's really annoying


Marva441926

Out of curiousity, is εκείνος still used in modern Greek? Will it just show up later in the course?


AJ72T

It seems to be used... Δώσε μου εκείνη την εφημερίδα. (Give me THAT newspaper...) (Source: Wiktionary) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/εκείνος


Luggruff

What is the 'o' for here, grammatically speaking?


D_..
Mod

It is the definite article, and not just for here. ;) Please read Dimitra's comments on when to include it.


RayEstonSm1

Τhe audio in this course is often horrible. The o sounded like two syllables Falow.


mkunkel87

Is the article necessary.


Dimitra956826

Yes, it is. Αυτός άντρας would be grammatically incorrect.

Αυτός could mean both he and this (when you're refering to sth of masculine gender.)

When you use it as this, you need an article.

Αυτός ο άντρας - This man

Αυτό το κορίτσι - This girl

Αυτή η γυναίκα - This woman

When you use it as he, the article is of course unnecessary.

(Αυτός) είναι καλός - He is nice

(Αυτό) είναι δύσκολο - It is difficult

Αυτή είναι εδώ - She is here.

(Note how the pronouns in the first two examples are in parethesis. This is because each gender has it's own adjective ending. So, since there is an indication of the gender, the pronoun becomes unnecessary. However, in the third example, εδώ is an adverb, threfore theres no indication for the gender. The pronoun probably wouldn't be necessary in spoken Greek -since you would probably know the gender from the subject of your discussion-, but in written Greek, you may need the pronoun in order to be clear. This is of course, irrelevant to your question, but I thought it would be nice to mention it in order for you to not get surprised by sudden pronoun omissions later. ^.^)


tremog

Very nice and clear explanation. Thanks


MonicaMuoz428544

Confusing because I understand αυτός means he and now in this sentence is this.


D_..
Mod

As Dimitra explains in a comment in this discussion, αυτός means both he and this. It just so happens that in Greek the personal pronoun αυτός, αυτή, αυτό is also a demonstrative pronoun meaning this. :)


abelramval

If you are a spanish speaker this video could help you with the letter's pronunciation:) https://youtu.be/ruW2Hoyt4kg


Lenadaniliants

This man, This man - is it correct?


mizinamo

If you enter "This man, This man" as an answer, then no, it's not correct.

If you just write "This man" once (not twice), then it should be accepted.


SEPHLal

What is the difference between το and ο. They both mean the but how can we ise them


BeverleySt15

Confused why isn't this translating

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.