"Tú me lo cuentas todo."

Translation:You tell me everything.

5 years ago

38 Comments


Neptune

Could someone please explain what 'lo' stands for or means in this sentence? Thanks

5 years ago

rspreng

It is a direct object pronoun meaning "him/it." It is the "everything" that is being told. The sentence could stand as "Tu me lo cuentas" and we would not know for sure what "lo" represented, and the "todos" explains what the "lo" represents.

5 years ago

eshewan

But is it necessary? Would "Tu me cuentas todo" mean the same thing? Something else? Nothing?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Lo is required if the direct object is not a noun. "todo" is used as an adjective or a pronoun in Spanish and cannot be a direct object by itself.

I translated it as "You tell it all to me." which is a more direct translation, but does mean the same as "You tell me everything." which is more commonly said in English. Of course, DuoLingo did not accept it, but I reported it as also correct though less common.

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-espagnol/everything http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/todo

4 years ago

wulfrunian

I put "You tell it all to me" which is perhaps not the best English but is perfectly acceptable and has the same meaning. And it seems to mirror the Spanish words.

4 years ago

Aoibhe
Aoibhe

I put "You tell it all to me" also and it was marked wrong. I don't think it should have been as it is quite acceptable in English

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right and it is now considered correct. Don't forget to report to Duolingo when you are sure you are right.

4 years ago

SLL3
SLL3

"Me dices todo" also means "You tell me everything," and "lo" is not needed. So "lo" is necessary with "contar" but not with "decir." Right?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Me lo dices todo."
"lo" is the direct object pronoun which replaces the noun when it is not in the sentence. Usually, todo is by itself used in the nominative case (subject, predicate nominative) or as the object of a preposition, but usually "lo" is used with it when it is the direct object. "lo sabes todo." , "se lo comió todo", etc. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/dices http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/todo http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

Maybe a native Spanish speaker could step in and let us know if lo is dropped in casual talk? I know "lo" is required even for a noun if the direct object is at the beginning of the sentence. http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/gustar_a.htm

4 years ago

AmyHartman

Why is 'you tell everything to me' wrong?

4 years ago

RobertPayn1

I really don't think it is. Reported.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

i put " you count on me for everything" because I think contar also means "count on" but I guess it would need "...por todo"...?

4 years ago

syrstes

You wrote this four years ago. I did this today and it still counts it as incorrect ????

1 month ago

ShannonBro9

Couldn't it also be "Tell me everything?"

4 years ago

donpeor

Why is " you count it for me" wrong?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We have a similar word in English. "Recount" means "to relate in detail". He recounted the story. He told the story. Yet, "recount" can also mean "count again". The indirect object is "to me" and "you count it to me" makes no sense, but "you tell it to me" or "you tell me it" works and gives us the correct meaning to use. You have the correct translation for "Tú lo cuentas para mí." You also ignored the word "todos" which means all.

4 years ago

sej
sej

Since when does "cuentas" also mean "to tell"? O.o the sentence didn't really make sense till I hovered over 'cuentas' and noticed that! Confused now... when would you use 'cuentas', when would you use other words for "to tell"?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

See above

4 years ago

oldcedars

I thought contar meant 'count'

5 years ago

eshewan

Like many spanish words, it can be translated using mulitple english ones depending on context, etc.

4 years ago

patschge

i TRANSLATED "YOU COUNT EVERYTHING FOR ME": I´M NO NATIVE SPANISH NOR ENGLISH SPEAKER: BUT WHY IS THAT WRONG?

4 years ago

matthewfbyrnes

allintolearning is right. "count" is a number word in English, so it doesn't make sense.

Writing in ALL CAPS is like yelling or screaming in English. Make sure your caps lock key is off.

4 years ago

patschge

thanks for this hint, i didn´t know that. i didn´t want to yell or scream and i apologize.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are translating "Tú lo cuentas todo para mí." "You count everything to me" would not make sense and so you should be realizing that you need the alternate meaning "You tell everything to me." or "You tell me it all."

4 years ago

Commerson

How would one say "You tell me all of it"? I put that as my answer and it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

verna0612

Sometimes tu is written with an accent, and at other times without. How does the English translation differ between tu with and without the accent.

3 years ago

hello_world_hola

Tú means you, tu means your. Here is a WordReference link.

3 years ago

rembob

"You tell it all to me". 01-22-15 Still not accepted

3 years ago

QuasiAnthro

It's bad English grammar.

4 months ago

MargoBoylan

"You tell it all to me"......Why is this incorrect? Thanks in advance....

3 years ago

levelledout

Sounds correct, report it.

1 year ago

RajivSriva4

"You count it all for me" is wrong. since there is no context it can mean count the coins for me

8 months ago

marion52562

Is this the right translation? What part of this means tell?

5 months ago

jerobarraco

This voice makes me feel as if someone is pointing a gun at me....

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.