1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú me lo cuentas todo."

" me lo cuentas todo."

Translation:You tell me everything.

February 19, 2013

34 Comments


Neptune

Could someone please explain what 'lo' stands for or means in this sentence? Thanks


rspreng

It is a direct object pronoun meaning "him/it." It is the "everything" that is being told. The sentence could stand as "Tu me lo cuentas" and we would not know for sure what "lo" represented, and the "todos" explains what the "lo" represents.


eshewan

But is it necessary? Would "Tu me cuentas todo" mean the same thing? Something else? Nothing?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Lo is required if the direct object is not a noun. "todo" is used as an adjective or a pronoun in Spanish and cannot be a direct object by itself.

I translated it as "You tell it all to me." which is a more direct translation, but does mean the same as "You tell me everything." which is more commonly said in English. Of course, DuoLingo did not accept it, but I reported it as also correct though less common.

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-espagnol/everything http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/todo


Delphine383753

But why "cuentas"? doesn't that mean "to count"?


matt469116

it also means "to tell" and contar con means to count on.


sej

Since when does "cuentas" also mean "to tell"? O.o the sentence didn't really make sense till I hovered over 'cuentas' and noticed that! Confused now... when would you use 'cuentas', when would you use other words for "to tell"?


wulfrunian

I put "You tell it all to me" which is perhaps not the best English but is perfectly acceptable and has the same meaning. And it seems to mirror the Spanish words.


Aoibhe

I put "You tell it all to me" also and it was marked wrong. I don't think it should have been as it is quite acceptable in English


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right and it is now considered correct. Don't forget to report to Duolingo when you are sure you are right.


ShannonBro9

Couldn't it also be "Tell me everything?"


TodosEsDentro

No, I believe you need command form for that. It would be something like "me cuenta todo" or "cuentame todo". But I'm not sure if you would still need the "lo".


SLL3

"Me dices todo" also means "You tell me everything," and "lo" is not needed. So "lo" is necessary with "contar" but not with "decir." Right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Me lo dices todo."
"lo" is the direct object pronoun which replaces the noun when it is not in the sentence. Usually, todo is by itself used in the nominative case (subject, predicate nominative) or as the object of a preposition, but usually "lo" is used with it when it is the direct object. "lo sabes todo." , "se lo comió todo", etc. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/dices http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/todo http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

Maybe a native Spanish speaker could step in and let us know if lo is dropped in casual talk? I know "lo" is required even for a noun if the direct object is at the beginning of the sentence. http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/gustar_a.htm


AmyHartman

Why is 'you tell everything to me' wrong?


RobertPayn1

I really don't think it is. Reported.


Commerson

How would one say "You tell me all of it"? I put that as my answer and it was marked wrong.


verna0612

Sometimes tu is written with an accent, and at other times without. How does the English translation differ between tu with and without the accent.


hello_world_hola

Tú means you, tu means your. Here is a WordReference link.


oldcedars

I thought contar meant 'count'


eshewan

Like many spanish words, it can be translated using mulitple english ones depending on context, etc.


Zrjco

Well, like many words, period.


jjcthorpe

i put " you count on me for everything" because I think contar also means "count on" but I guess it would need "...por todo"...?


Zrjco

No, count on is contar con.


Iris150201

Would it be possible for this sentence to translate to "You count on me for everything"?


Zrjco

No, contar con is the expression for that.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.