1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bărbatul vorbește engleza."

"Bărbatul vorbește engleza."

Translation:The man speaks English.

January 21, 2017

14 Comments


xpyabi

Shouldn't it be, "engleză" and not "engleza"?


BogdanZegh

Both are ok, although I would say "engleză" is more common, at least informally.


StuartM.

El vorbeste englezeste?


BogdanZegh

Works also, but to a native speaker "el vorbeste engleza" sounds better.


Thomas_Slo

A question in advance, before I put down the forms of the verb in my notebook - what is the infinitive of "to speak"?


cat.popescu

I'm just using Duo for ROMANIAN so when I go TO ROMANIA ill no Romanian better


casperrenting

How do I ask "Do you speak English?"?


BurichCaeser

Vorbiţi engleză?


[deactivated user]

    Bărbatul, literally "the bearded one". A good one!


WYubN152

    Why is it sometimes vorbește engleza and somwtimes, for example, vorbește limba engleză? Whats the difference


aindriuGeary

    limba is language. One is just " speaks english" and one is "_ speaks the english language."

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.