"Bărbatul vorbește engleza."

Translation:The man speaks English.

January 21, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xpyabi

Shouldn't it be, "engleză" and not "engleza"?


BogdanZegh

Both are ok, although I would say "engleză" is more common, at least informally.


Thomas_Slo

A question in advance, before I put down the forms of the verb in my notebook - what is the infinitive of "to speak"?


StuartM.

El vorbeste englezeste?


BogdanZegh

Works also, but to a native speaker "el vorbeste engleza" sounds better.


J0HNF

Why do they rush through the material? No tips as well!!


WYubN152

Why is it sometimes vorbește engleza and somwtimes, for example, vorbește limba engleză? Whats the difference


aindriuGeary

limba is language. One is just " speaks english" and one is "_ speaks the english language."


cat.popescu

I'm just using Duo for ROMANIAN so when I go TO ROMANIA ill no Romanian better


casperrenting

How do I ask "Do you speak English?"?


Radu.P

Tu vorbesti limba engleza

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.