Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bărbatul vorbește engleza."

Translation:The man speaks English.

1 year ago

17 Comments


xpyabi

Shouldn't it be, "engleză" and not "engleza"?

1 year ago

BogdanZegh
BogdanZegh

Both are ok, although I would say "engleză" is more common, at least informally.

1 year ago

StuartM.

El vorbeste englezeste?

1 year ago

BogdanZegh
BogdanZegh

Works also, but to a native speaker "el vorbeste engleza" sounds better.

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

A question in advance, before I put down the forms of the verb in my notebook - what is the infinitive of "to speak"?

1 year ago

Enchom
Enchom

a vorbi

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Multumesc!

1 year ago

Enchom
Enchom

cu plăcere :)

1 year ago

ElectriStar237

nu este vorbit

1 year ago

GoldElectron2

hyah

1 year ago

Kittencute123

hyah

10 months ago

ElectriStar237

I'm just using Duo for ROMANIAN so when I go TO ROMANIA ill no Romanian better

1 year ago

Ruth902773

How can I key in the letters with accent msrks?

6 months ago

ElectriStar237

Eu = Me

1 year ago

John_on_Du

eu=I mă=me

8 months ago

GoldElectron2

hi

1 year ago

Kittencute123

Hi GoldElectron2

10 months ago