"Bărbatul vorbește engleza."

Translation:The man speaks English.

January 21, 2017

20 Comments


xpyabi

Shouldn't it be, "engleză" and not "engleza"?

March 14, 2017

BogdanZegh

Both are ok, although I would say "engleză" is more common, at least informally.

May 20, 2017

StuartM.

El vorbeste englezeste?

May 18, 2017

BogdanZegh

Works also, but to a native speaker "el vorbeste engleza" sounds better.

May 20, 2017

Thomas_Slo

A question in advance, before I put down the forms of the verb in my notebook - what is the infinitive of "to speak"?

January 21, 2017

Enchom

a vorbi

January 26, 2017

Thomas_Slo

Multumesc!

January 26, 2017

Enchom

cu plăcere :)

January 26, 2017

PugsRuleAndDrool

nu este vorbit

April 11, 2017

GoldElectron2

hyah

April 11, 2017

Kittencute123

hyah

September 29, 2017

PugsRuleAndDrool

I'm just using Duo for ROMANIAN so when I go TO ROMANIA ill no Romanian better

April 11, 2017

casperrenting

How do I ask "Do you speak English?"?

March 18, 2019

BurichCaeser

Vorbiţi engleză?

April 15, 2019

Ruth902773

How can I key in the letters with accent msrks?

February 4, 2018

AnwenMei

I added Romanian as a language to ky phone keyboard. Hold the letter and it gives options

April 12, 2019

GoldElectron2

hi

April 11, 2017

Kittencute123

Hi GoldElectron2

September 29, 2017

PugsRuleAndDrool

Eu = Me

June 13, 2017

John_on_Du

eu=I mă=me

December 15, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.