"Як твоє інтерв'ю?"

Translation:How is your interview?

January 21, 2017

3 Comments


GeneM.

We don't say this in English. It should be "How was your interview?" Will report.

January 21, 2017

JanuszWoro3

Usually you can't ask someone about the interview while it is going on, that's why you wouldn't say "How is your interview?".

When you ask them later, after the interview is over, you use the past tense: "How was your interview?".

Does the Ukrainian language make less of a distinction between past and present than English does?

July 14, 2017

Mr.Xee

In such a case - yes. It's quite common in Ukrainian to ask something like that. But it's also usual not to use any verbs at all, so you cannot even guess the tence, can you?

January 14, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.