"a coborî"

Translation:to come down

January 21, 2017

6 Comments


paeonia001

This verb is used on crowded public transportation to indicate someone needs to let you through unless they are also getting off.

Coborâți (din autobuz la stația următoare)? - Are you getting off (the bus at the next stop)?


hptroll

"To go down" is not accepted. I know I have reported it repeatedly. Is there a reason why it is not accepted?


hptroll

I guess I need to be more patient, then. :-)


jilleduffy

Is "disembark" or the more British "alight" also an acceptable translation?


aDdGPi11

as with an illness?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.