Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"a coborî"

Translation:to descend

1 year ago

5 Comments


paeonia001
paeonia001Plus

This verb is used on crowded public transportation to indicate someone needs to let you through unless they are also getting off.

Coborâți (din autobuz la stația următoare)? - Are you getting off (the bus at the next stop)?

1 year ago

jilleduffy

Is "disembark" or the more British "alight" also an acceptable translation?

1 year ago

hptroll
hptroll

"To go down" is not accepted. I know I have reported it repeatedly. Is there a reason why it is not accepted?

1 year ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Now it is

1 year ago

hptroll
hptroll

I guess I need to be more patient, then. :-)

1 year ago