"a coborî"

Translation:to descend

January 21, 2017

5 Comments


paeonia001

This verb is used on crowded public transportation to indicate someone needs to let you through unless they are also getting off.

Coborâți (din autobuz la stația următoare)? - Are you getting off (the bus at the next stop)?

July 10, 2017

jilleduffy

Is "disembark" or the more British "alight" also an acceptable translation?

July 31, 2017

hptroll

"To go down" is not accepted. I know I have reported it repeatedly. Is there a reason why it is not accepted?

January 21, 2017

Beatles-Musician

Now it is

February 5, 2017

hptroll

I guess I need to be more patient, then. :-)

February 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.