"Der Käse ist schlecht."

Translation:The cheese is bad.

February 19, 2013

67 Comments


languagepotato

is food that bad in germany? :P

February 19, 2013

scwanzberg

cheese can never be bad :D

August 3, 2013

Omegatrekkie

Not quite my thoughts.

October 21, 2013

Le_Hughiee

hahaha i thought the same

July 3, 2013

Organic_9

Perhaps Limburger?

September 2, 2014

braham76185

,no not at all

February 28, 2019

pinguino9814

Does this mean "The cheese tastes bad" or "The cheese has gone bad (no longer safe to eat)" or both?

July 7, 2014

JGHunter

It means bad as in off.

April 8, 2015

MrBTTF

Why Der is pronounced as Di-ah? I always make a mistake on that, because I hear Die

January 10, 2014

-Pluto-

The r after vowels is usually pronounced as a plussed one in german

November 6, 2015

cosmo-pedant

-Pluto- -Does "a plussed one" refer to the "r" being pronounced as some kind of liquid (or glide) consonant before the "k" sound in the next word, as MrBTTF seems to inquire? Maybe mizinamo knows! Thanks to him in any event.

June 8, 2018

stef71519

Mike van balhaar is een mongool en porno zter

December 8, 2017

Duncan935063

Lol

December 8, 2017

enilevkay

Bad cheese! You're grounded!

January 30, 2018

mike651041

Hyy kevn

December 8, 2017

Duncan935063

Mike is dik

December 8, 2017

StarsandSteel

How do you pronounce schlecht? sounds like sh-lect.

January 3, 2014

porquepuedo

Shhhh - le... wait the last 'ch' is the hard part. Make a horrible GCHCGCH sound in the back of your throat. Just not too horrible.

So... shhhleegchgcht.

January 4, 2014

Moodi_fa

I think the "Ch" pronounced like the "R" in French .. actually we do have that letter in Arabic "غ"

June 14, 2014

-Pluto-

I think it absolutely not. the r in french is uvular, while ch in german is not. r before vowel in german is also uvular actually. You can compare it with ch.

November 6, 2015

PopSixSquish

This seems to be exactly how I pronounce it. Except my GCHCGCH is pretty horrible. But the "ch" or "cht" at the end of words is so hard to pronounce.

May 3, 2019

LeeDavis-T

Almost. The "ch" sound is pronounced at the same place "k" is, but it's held like an "s".

April 25, 2014

-Pluto-

I am not sure if my following words are right: ch is pronounced like /hɪ/

November 6, 2015

mkennon10

Feminine!

January 6, 2016

Bozbox

This can also mean that the cheese is spoiled -- to say so is not an incorrect translation, no?

April 7, 2016

stef71519

Mike is een porno ster

December 8, 2017

Kongsea

I can't distinguish the pronunciation of Käse and Katze. Who can tell me? Danke!

January 12, 2014

porquepuedo

Käse sounds like käyzuh, and Katze sounds like Katzuh.

January 12, 2014

Kongsea

Danke! But I am sorry, käyzuh and Katzuh are even more complicated to me. I still can't read them correctly.

January 13, 2014

porquepuedo

Try going onto Google Translate and listening to the pronunciations separately.

January 13, 2014

Kongsea

It's a gut idea.

January 14, 2014

Acarlosbunnell

katze has a strong 't' sound and kase doesn't

February 1, 2014

tzeenech

Would better speaker kindly reply how one would write, "This cheese is bad."

May 10, 2014

Arachnophobian

"Dieser Käse ist schlect". ^_^

August 13, 2014

ketziaa

Don't you think it can be «rotten»?

October 17, 2015

Potatoism

Well that's your opinion.

September 30, 2016

Izzy308171

Can schlect be used to describe bad people or things or only used as rotten?

September 9, 2017

stef71519

Sen ik hoop dat je neer gestoken word

December 8, 2017

meera624033

the cheese is spoiled.is it correct?why they are saying it is not?

June 16, 2018

hael0

the cheese is old and moldy.

April 9, 2019

mike651041

Booh

December 8, 2017

mike651041

XD

December 8, 2017

mike651041

Lalalalalalalalalal

December 8, 2017

mike651041

Whahahahahaha

December 8, 2017

mike651041

Haloe

December 8, 2017

mike651041

',',',',',(^-^)/,',',',',',','

December 8, 2017

mike651041

Wouw stefieiwieiieieieieiie

December 8, 2017

mike651041

Bruuuuuuuh

December 8, 2017

JosRoqueBe

Can it be ‘the cheese is awful‘?

October 10, 2015

mike651041

Whahahaha

December 8, 2017

mike651041

Booooooowhooooooobooooo

December 8, 2017

mike651041

Sennieiieieieieiieieiee

December 8, 2017

mike651041

Duncanieieieiieieieiieieieieuieieieieiieeieieieie

December 8, 2017

mike651041

K ben stef en k ben gek

December 8, 2017

mike651041

Genke stef

December 8, 2017

mike651041

Whahahahahahahah "genke stef"

December 8, 2017

mike651041

Haloe stef

December 8, 2017

mike651041

Mike.v zeker

December 8, 2017

mike651041
December 8, 2017

Duncan935063

Lol

December 8, 2017

mike651041
December 8, 2017

mike651041

&&&&

December 8, 2017

mike651041

Nonononono

December 8, 2017

HenryBerryStan

Don't you dare talk to me like that! You know what- I will find you and destroy you! How dare you! KASE IST LIFE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 25, 2015

ExTr3m3R

The cheese is so bad they want to kill us :O

February 19, 2016

mike651041

Whow

December 8, 2017

LeynaC

This is easy to remember because schlecht sounds like...you know, shiii...I mean poop. :-)

February 23, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.