1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Käse ist schlecht."

"Der Käse ist schlecht."

Translation:The cheese is bad.

February 19, 2013

41 Comments


languagepotato

is food that bad in germany? :P


scwanzberg

cheese can never be bad :D


Omegatrekkie

Not quite my thoughts.


Le_Hughiee

hahaha i thought the same


Organic_9

Perhaps Limburger?


pinguino9814

Does this mean "The cheese tastes bad" or "The cheese has gone bad (no longer safe to eat)" or both?


JGHunter

It means bad as in off.


MrBTTF

Why Der is pronounced as Di-ah? I always make a mistake on that, because I hear Die


-Pluto-

The r after vowels is usually pronounced as a plussed one in german


cosmo-pedant

-Pluto- -Does "a plussed one" refer to the "r" being pronounced as some kind of liquid (or glide) consonant before the "k" sound in the next word, as MrBTTF seems to inquire? Maybe mizinamo knows! Thanks to him in any event.


Bozbox

This can also mean that the cheese is spoiled -- to say so is not an incorrect translation, no?


stef71519

Mike van balhaar is een mongool en porno zter


JessicaWin475253

Thanks✧◝(⁰▿⁰)◜✧(≧▽≦)(・∀・)(・∀・)(・∀・)<( ̄︶ ̄)>( ꈍᴗꈍ)( ꈍᴗꈍ)( ╹▽╹ )


StarsandSteel

How do you pronounce schlecht? sounds like sh-lect.


porquepuedo

Shhhh - le... wait the last 'ch' is the hard part. Make a horrible GCHCGCH sound in the back of your throat. Just not too horrible.

So... shhhleegchgcht.


Moodi_fa

I think the "Ch" pronounced like the "R" in French .. actually we do have that letter in Arabic "غ"


-Pluto-

I think it absolutely not. the r in french is uvular, while ch in german is not. r before vowel in german is also uvular actually. You can compare it with ch.


PopSixSquish

This seems to be exactly how I pronounce it. Except my GCHCGCH is pretty horrible. But the "ch" or "cht" at the end of words is so hard to pronounce.


LeeDavis-T

Almost. The "ch" sound is pronounced at the same place "k" is, but it's held like an "s".


-Pluto-

I am not sure if my following words are right: ch is pronounced like /hɪ/


meera624033

the cheese is spoiled.is it correct?why they are saying it is not?


JamesHowar667283

Why is "The cheese is spoiled" incorrect? Why only bad?


Kongsea

I can't distinguish the pronunciation of Käse and Katze. Who can tell me? Danke!


porquepuedo

Käse sounds like käyzuh, and Katze sounds like Katzuh.


Kongsea

Danke! But I am sorry, käyzuh and Katzuh are even more complicated to me. I still can't read them correctly.


porquepuedo

Try going onto Google Translate and listening to the pronunciations separately.


Kongsea

It's a gut idea.


Acarlosbunnell

katze has a strong 't' sound and kase doesn't


tzeenech

Would better speaker kindly reply how one would write, "This cheese is bad."


Arachnophobian

"Dieser Käse ist schlect". ^_^


ketziaa

Don't you think it can be «rotten»?


Sans_Nutdealer

Well that's your opinion.


Izzy308171

Can schlect be used to describe bad people or things or only used as rotten?


hael0

the cheese is old and moldy.


Sven159882

Can one translate this as " The cheese is nasty"?


yettingb0t

This lesson was made by allergic to cheese gang


weizenzubrot

I type stale instead of bad but duoling doesn't accept it :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.