1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist dein Beruf?"

"Was ist dein Beruf?"

Translation:What is your profession?

February 19, 2013

17 Comments


shanek

Spartans! Was ist DEIN Beruf?


TiagoMoita_PT

Hahaha! I also immediately remembered that when reading this sentence! But shouldn't it be "Was ist EUER Beruf?", since "spartans" is plural?


dqdcz

The correct translation is: "Spartiaten! Was ist euer Handwerk?"


TiagoMoita_PT

Why is HANDWERK preferable to BERUF?


dqdcz

Because in that time, there were no jobs and everything was made with bare hands. Also, it's the official German translation.


TiagoMoita_PT

Sorry to be insistent, but BERUF is the word used in my German A1 book... and I would argue there were some professions (most of them unusual, I grant you that) which weren't a craft, in the sense of making something with your hands: politician, priest, vestal virgin, taster, accountant, author...

Do you still disagree?


dqdcz

I think you are right. However, the German translator of the 300 movie begs to differ.


Waffenstillstand

I dont understand why 'what do you do' is not a correct translation for 'was ist dein Beruf'?


Hironolind

That's a more open question which could include hobbies or specific tasks, but 'what do you do for a living?' would be more fitting.


Waffenstillstand

You might be right, but whenever I asked or was asked this question no hobbies or other specific tasks were meant. If I want more information about hobbies, I'll ask: What is your hobby? About specific tasks I'll ask: what are you doing?


jaye16

you're right. "What do you do?" is an idiom and implies work not other means of passing your time.


IslamM1998

What about "Was sind Sie von Beruf?" For formal occasions


geralsv

Can "Beruf" mean "job"?


Violyre

Why is "What is your craft" incorrect...?


ChristineB376316

I think my translation "what is your occupation" should be accepted. Occupation is more general, and includes professionals. How many applications ask what your profession is...it's always "what is your occupation". A doctor or a wrestler could both call themselves professionals? why so picky?


GreatSilver

Повар спрашивает повара...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.