"Was ist dein Beruf?"

Translation:What is your profession?

6 years ago

16 Comments


shanek

Spartans! Was ist DEIN Beruf?

6 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Hahaha! I also immediately remembered that when reading this sentence! But shouldn't it be "Was ist EUER Beruf?", since "spartans" is plural?

5 years ago

dqdcz

The correct translation is: "Spartiaten! Was ist euer Handwerk?"

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Why is HANDWERK preferable to BERUF?

5 years ago

dqdcz

Because in that time, there were no jobs and everything was made with bare hands. Also, it's the official German translation.

5 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Sorry to be insistent, but BERUF is the word used in my German A1 book... and I would argue there were some professions (most of them unusual, I grant you that) which weren't a craft, in the sense of making something with your hands: politician, priest, vestal virgin, taster, accountant, author...

Do you still disagree?

5 years ago

dqdcz

I think you are right. However, the German translator of the 300 movie begs to differ.

5 years ago

Waffenstillstand

I dont understand why 'what do you do' is not a correct translation for 'was ist dein Beruf'?

6 years ago

Hironolind

That's a more open question which could include hobbies or specific tasks, but 'what do you do for a living?' would be more fitting.

6 years ago

Waffenstillstand

You might be right, but whenever I asked or was asked this question no hobbies or other specific tasks were meant. If I want more information about hobbies, I'll ask: What is your hobby? About specific tasks I'll ask: what are you doing?

5 years ago

jaye16

you're right. "What do you do?" is an idiom and implies work not other means of passing your time.

5 years ago

geralsv

Can "Beruf" mean "job"?

6 years ago

dnovinc

yes, it can

5 years ago

Violyre

Why is "What is your craft" incorrect...?

5 years ago

IslamM1998

What about "Was sind Sie von Beruf?" For formal occasions

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.