1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist dein Beruf?"

"Was ist dein Beruf?"

Translation:What is your profession?

February 19, 2013

30 Comments


shanek

Spartans! Was ist DEIN Beruf?


TiagoMoita_PT

Hahaha! I also immediately remembered that when reading this sentence! But shouldn't it be "Was ist EUER Beruf?", since "spartans" is plural?


TheBananaMan2100

Since when the HECK could we add images to DuoLingo comments


BaconChomper

It's a movie reference (300 Spartans).


dqdcz

The correct translation is: "Spartiaten! Was ist euer Handwerk?"


TiagoMoita_PT

Why is HANDWERK preferable to BERUF?


dqdcz

Because in that time, there were no jobs and everything was made with bare hands. Also, it's the official German translation.


TiagoMoita_PT

Sorry to be insistent, but BERUF is the word used in my German A1 book... and I would argue there were some professions (most of them unusual, I grant you that) which weren't a craft, in the sense of making something with your hands: politician, priest, vestal virgin, taster, accountant, author...

Do you still disagree?


dqdcz

I think you are right. However, the German translator of the 300 movie begs to differ.


TiagoMoita_PT

Oh, ok. Looooool. You should have said that earlier. Don't put too much faith in movie translations, "mein Freund". Some are downright awful (that's particularly obvious with idiomatic expressions).


Waffenstillstand

I dont understand why 'what do you do' is not a correct translation for 'was ist dein Beruf'?


elCT

„What do you do?“ implies a broader choice of occupation (e.g. student) while „What is your profession?“ implies you know (or think that you know) this person has a profession and you ask what they do for a living. „What do you do?“ can mean the same thing but only with proper context, which there isn't.


Hironolind

That's a more open question which could include hobbies or specific tasks, but 'what do you do for a living?' would be more fitting.


Waffenstillstand

You might be right, but whenever I asked or was asked this question no hobbies or other specific tasks were meant. If I want more information about hobbies, I'll ask: What is your hobby? About specific tasks I'll ask: what are you doing?


jaye16

you're right. "What do you do?" is an idiom and implies work not other means of passing your time.


Sunflakes95

Is there a reason this word can't be translated as "career"?


Vabelie

Yes, "career" is "die Karriere", and implies what you do your whole life (places of employment, specific activities there and so on) and how it goes, more than a "profession" you may even never have a chance to practice after training for it (I know of numerous exemples).

For instance, an actor's profession is "actor". Their career is: What movies, what plays, what series did they do, what awards did they won, did they also direct, wrote books, sang, dance, etc.

sfuspvwf npj


geralsv

Can "Beruf" mean "job"?


ChristineB376316

I think my translation "what is your occupation" should be accepted. Occupation is more general, and includes professionals. How many applications ask what your profession is...it's always "what is your occupation". A doctor or a wrestler could both call themselves professionals? why so picky?


dcounts

Was bist du von Beruf? That's what I was taught in school. My teacher was Bavarian.


AlanLaredo

When is job Beruf and when is it Arbeit?


Vabelie

There is a lot of overlap between the terms in both languages, but strictly speaking

  • the Job: der Job What you're doing for a living

  • the profession: der Beruf What you learnt and trained for

  • the work: die Arbeit Whatever task or chore, professional or not


RobynWalker19

why isn't "what is your work" correct?


IslamM1998

What about "Was sind Sie von Beruf?" For formal occasions

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.