"Elas correm pela rua."

Translation:They run on the street.

February 19, 2013

23 Comments


Sr.Noble

"They run through the street" correct too?

February 19, 2013

Danmoller

Accepted (october - 2013)

I believe it's the best translation.

October 7, 2013

Whirrun

The translations said 'for the', 'by' and 'for'. Was confusing.

February 27, 2013

meaestacio

When a word begins with an 'r', does the pronunciation begin with something that sounds like an English 'h'?

October 3, 2013

nomoregringo

isn't "run BY the road" right?

February 25, 2013

nbailey

How can you be more specific? on the street vs by the street are quite different

April 29, 2013

Paulenrique

On the street = na rua, by the street = pela rua

April 30, 2013

gerry11111

does along the street not work here?

May 16, 2013

djeidot

It does

October 29, 2013

l.rodz.mtz

'They run down the street' is also accepted.

February 3, 2014

makemelaf247

Because I speak spanish, I figured that Ellas corren por la calle." would be most correct, and therefore, in english, I said, "They run through the street"....ummm apparently not :(

April 3, 2013

CalvoViejo

I think duo is incorrect on this one. Pela should be "through".

April 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah, "on the street" would be "na rua"

April 8, 2013

papascissors

It's so hard to understand her.... :((((((

May 18, 2013

Somatic

'They run for the street' like 'Hey guys, the cops are after us! Let's make a run for the street (it)'

September 30, 2013

djeidot

That would be "eles correm para a rua".

January 8, 2014

ashleys9286

I used "on the street" and they accepted but wouldn't that be na rua? and i dont think may brazilians would use pela rua even if they mean by or through. It's like the slang here to just use na or no ????

January 8, 2014

djeidot

I don't know about Brazillians, but I'm Portuguese and using "pela rua" is pretty common here. But it's different from "na rua" (which means "on the street" like you said): "eles correm na rua" means that they stay on the street, they're running around but they never leave it. "Eles correm pela rua" means that they run along the street, or that they run through the street to get to another place.

It is also common to say "Eles correm pela rua fora", which means they're running away through the street.

January 8, 2014

Mr.Robbyy

"they run for the street" incorrect? if two girls were playing in a field, and catch of glimpse of a bear... they run for the street... no?

February 13, 2014

Paulenrique

Elas correm para a rua.

February 13, 2014

simbarashey

This is another example of why I don't like that word 'pela'. Does anyone know where I can find a comprehensive explanation on the meaning of this word

November 10, 2015

DaveBoltman

In English we'll usually say"run in the street", not "run on the street"

January 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.