1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas correm pela rua."

"Elas correm pela rua."

Translation:They run on the street.

February 19, 2013

26 Comments


Sr.Noble

"They run through the street" correct too?


Danmoller

Accepted (october - 2013)

I believe it's the best translation.


Whirrun

The translations said 'for the', 'by' and 'for'. Was confusing.


meaestacio

When a word begins with an 'r', does the pronunciation begin with something that sounds like an English 'h'?


nbailey

How can you be more specific? on the street vs by the street are quite different


Paulenrique

On the street = na rua, by the street = pela rua


daniel87359

Along the street is accepted.


nomoregringo

isn't "run BY the road" right?


daniel87359

Estrada = Road


gerry11111

does along the street not work here?


l.rodz.mtz

'They run down the street' is also accepted.


makemelaf247

Because I speak spanish, I figured that Ellas corren por la calle." would be most correct, and therefore, in english, I said, "They run through the street"....ummm apparently not :(


CalvoViejo

I think duo is incorrect on this one. Pela should be "through".


Paulenrique

Yeah, "on the street" would be "na rua"


papascissors

It's so hard to understand her.... :((((((


Somatic

'They run for the street' like 'Hey guys, the cops are after us! Let's make a run for the street (it)'


djeidot

That would be "eles correm para a rua".


ashleys9286

I used "on the street" and they accepted but wouldn't that be na rua? and i dont think may brazilians would use pela rua even if they mean by or through. It's like the slang here to just use na or no ????


djeidot

I don't know about Brazillians, but I'm Portuguese and using "pela rua" is pretty common here. But it's different from "na rua" (which means "on the street" like you said): "eles correm na rua" means that they stay on the street, they're running around but they never leave it. "Eles correm pela rua" means that they run along the street, or that they run through the street to get to another place.

It is also common to say "Eles correm pela rua fora", which means they're running away through the street.


Mr.Robbyy

"they run for the street" incorrect? if two girls were playing in a field, and catch of glimpse of a bear... they run for the street... no?


Paulenrique

Elas correm para a rua.


simbarashey

This is another example of why I don't like that word 'pela'. Does anyone know where I can find a comprehensive explanation on the meaning of this word


DaveBoltman

In English we'll usually say"run in the street", not "run on the street"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.