1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "And before the dinner?"

"And before the dinner?"

Translation:Et avant le dîner ?

February 19, 2013

25 Comments


Buddhafly13

Is there a difference between "dîner" and "diner"...? it didn't mark me wrong, but did tell me to be ware of the spelling... and I used "dîner"...


Samy1979

I did report it. I think dîner is right. Duolingo should itself pay more attention to the accents.


john.tex

WordReference says that "diner" is not correct and that only "dîner" is a word... I'm not a native speaker/expert though so I don't know.


Bredouille

For anyone who wondered the same thing: you need to use "avant" here and not "devant" because we are dealing with time here. "Devant" is only used in the literal sense, e.g., "Il est devant la maison.".


chrisriley

'diner' or 'dîner' - give us a clue on the difference please


Aron89ification

Question: Is the word 'diner' or 'dîner'? I lost a heart for saying "Et avant le dîner?" but one of the options given says exactly that with the only difference being space between the last word and the question mark. Sitesurf, I choose YOU! Haha


NatNC

I didn't lose a heart for it, but it pointed out the same thing with me. I was told to watch out for accents, even though one of the suggestions was exactly how I had spelt it.


camelsbane

Sitesurf, I choose YOU! - Know just what you mean ! Maybe you should write to him.


Aron89ification

Pokemon reference :)


Celebi4ever

Why do you say it ? Is there a reference in the sentence ?


Aron89ification

No, just joking around.


FisherLiz

Why is "Et avant du diner" not acceptable here?


northernguy

It appears to be talking about a particular dinner therefore the definite article is required.

Du dîner = de le (contracted) dîner = of the dîner = some dinner.

And before some dinner doesn't seem to make much sense.


FisherLiz

I thought it meant "before dinner". i.e. in general, or habitually. How do you say that?


northernguy

Le dîner can mean that dinner right there that we know about.

Le dîner can also mean the idea of dinner, dinner in general

In theory, Et avant le dîner ? can mean either that particular dinner or every dinner. However, there are lots of exceptions to rules in French, especially about common practices like eating etc. and this may be one of them.

I can see why you wanted to use du dîner as you wanted to expand beyond the particular dinner that we all know about. The problem is that usually du = some, more than one but less than all. Therefore your usage will not encompass all dinners as you intended.

Hope this helps.


christianpadil

Why isn't it "Et avant de le dîner?" instead of "Et avant le dîner?". Because in Spanish it's "Y después de la cena?" and I've noticed French and Spanish are similar in that way


pasunparisien

'De le' is contracted to 'du', so 'de le' would be wrong in any instance. I'm not sure why, however, 'du diner' would be incorrect, except, perhaps, 'du diner' would indicate a special event. northernguy expounds on it a little bit (above) but doesn't give a definitive answer.


angelfire213

so i thought it was always "Avant que" qqch. So i put in avant que le diner....can someone tell me why that is wrong? and when we use avant que and just avant


Bredouille

You employ "avant que" only when you follow up with a verb. Here, in this sentence, we just have a noun that follows "avant" so no "que" is needed.

An example for "avant que" would be:

Cache le cadeau avant qu'il ne le voie. Hide the gift before he sees it.

Note that you have to use the subjunctive then!


Tyrannogina

What's the difference between avant and davant? I saw this sentence before written as "Et davant le dîner?" and now as avant... (Not devant).


pasunparisien

devant = in front of, or, for example, "before me" in a queue.


isaacallen15

im not even doing french LOL

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.