"Hva vil vi drømme om i dødens søvn?"

Translation:What will we dream of in the sleep of death?

2 years ago

16 Comments


EllaEatsApples

The sentence sounds so weird even in English.

1 year ago

Anuan_Rithe

it's archaic/poetic language, a line from Shakespeare's Hamlet - thhe original line is "in that sleep of death what dreams may come?"

1 year ago

girbit

Why is "death's sleep" wrong here as a translation?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Added.

1 year ago

girbit

Thanks!

1 year ago

AnIndoorKite

I assume because this is probably originally intended as an idiomatic translation of Hamlet famous soliloquy

1 year ago

garpike

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LP7Y5IZ3wwA (Hamlet's soliloquy, Act 3, scene 1, in Norwegian.)

1 year ago

JorgeSegni

Wow.

1 year ago

lunar688

could we say 'Death's slumber'? When talking about destiny we're usually dramatic in English. It would sound a lot more 'natural'

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

I don't know about more natural, but it's added nonetheless. :)

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest

You know better than Shakespeare, do you? ;-)

1 year ago

AKicsiMacska

Duo this is too dark

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

Bring a flashlight!

1 year ago

_FiX_

The duo streak... duh...

1 year ago

australsk

I translated this sentence as "What do we want to dream about in the sleep of death". It was accepted as a correct answer but comparing it to the given translation the meaning is quite different.

My translation is more "What would we choose to dream?" whereas the given translation is more akin to "What dreams do you think we will experience?" Very different questions. Are they both accurate translations? If not, it may assist language learners by narrowing the accepted answers for this question.

I'm assuming the given translation is the more correct and in keeping with the sentiment of the Norwegian.

1 year ago

fveldig
Mod

They are both accurate given the right context. However, 'vil' translates to 'want' when there is the possibility of choice. For instance in "Vil vannet koke?", 'water' doesn't have any choice, so 'will' is the correct interpretation. The question is if you have a choice in 'the sleep of death', but given that it's a dream, you probably won't, so 'will' seems natural :)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.