"Ela come frango mas não come peixe."

Translation:She eats chicken but does not eat fish.

February 19, 2013

4 Comments


Sr.Noble

She eats chicken but not fish? Also, "she is eating chicken but's not fish" is not correct English.

February 19, 2013

-HKBK-

´She eats chicken but not fish´ is correct English if you are talking in general about someone´s diet.

February 27, 2013

dtturman

So you mean shes saying she's not eating chicken and fish at the same time?

February 28, 2013

-HKBK-

With this sentence it is in general, ie what she usually does- she eats chicken but doesn't eat fish (because she doesn't like fish, for example).

February 28, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.