"Họ thảo luận với tôi nhưng họ không tin tôi."

Translation:They have a discussion with me but they do not believe me.

January 22, 2017

6 Comments


iblinguist

thảo luận is also a verb meaning 'to discuss'. So 'they discuss with me...' should also be correct.

January 22, 2017

hippietrail

No because the English word "discuss" must be used with an object. It would have to be something like "They discuss it with me" or "They discuss something with me", etc.

October 17, 2018

Julestheman

have a discussion = discuss But should be accepted

July 21, 2018

Julestheman

Both should be accepted*

July 21, 2018

hippietrail

In English the second "they" can be left out, so this should also be accepted:

They have a discussion with me but do not believe me.

October 17, 2018

corazon_viet

Discuss is still not accepted.

September 23, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.