"Un tort este în frigider."

Translation:a cake is in the refrigerator.

January 22, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nahuatl1939

why is " there is one cake in the fridge" wrong ?


D3XT3RY0NuT

It should be accepted as well.


Estel785882

I'm noticing that "in the refrigerator" is "în frigider", not "în frigiderul". Is there a general rule that nouns don't get definite articles after prepositions?


PhilipNikolayev

Yes, specifically, the rule states: "In Romanian, a non-modified noun preceded by a preposition (except "cu"!) is necessarily used without the definite article." In "cuptorul," the definite article is expressed by the suffic "ul", which according to this rule is dropped.

However, when the noun is qualified by an adjective, a participle, or a relative clause, the definite article is not used.

Examples:

Mă îndrept către parc. (I head toward the park.)

BUT:

Mă îndrept către parcul înverzit. (I head toward the green park.)

And if the qualifying word comes first, it takes the definite article and the following noun does not: "Mă îndrept către înverzitul parc." ("I head toward the green park" -- the same meaning as in the previous example.)

I hope this helps!


PhilipNikolayev

The preposition "cu" (with, by means of) is the exception to this: "cu frigiderul."


Glenn_ski

I believe "There is a cake in the refrigerator" should be accepted. Reported, for what it's worth.


ivanfernan293403

lol @ how this whole course the voice has been saying "fri-gi-DARE" . . . shouldn't it be "fri-gi-DER"?


D3XT3RY0NuT

The pronounciation is wrong. Report it!


Annaemilia28

I like how she says "fridge" in Romanian :-D

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.