"Un tort este în frigider."

Translation:A cake is in the refrigerator.

January 22, 2017

6 Comments


Estel785882

I'm noticing that "in the refrigerator" is "în frigider", not "în frigiderul". Is there a general rule that nouns don't get definite articles after prepositions?

January 22, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

Yes, specifically, the rule states: "In Romanian, a non-modified noun preceded by a preposition (except "cu"!) is necessarily used without the definite article." In "cuptorul," the definite article is expressed by the suffic "ul", which according to this rule is dropped.

However, when the noun is qualified by an adjective, a participle, or a relative clause, the definite article is not used.

Examples:

Mă îndrept către parc. (I head toward the park.)

BUT:

Mă îndrept către parcul înverzit. (I head toward the green park.)

And if the qualifying word comes first, it takes the definite article and the following noun does not: "Mă îndrept către înverzitul parc." ("I head toward the green park" -- the same meaning as in the previous example.)

I hope this helps!

April 5, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

The preposition "cu" (with, by means of) is the exception to this: "cu frigiderul."

April 5, 2018

jffoster

Da.

May 30, 2017

nahuatl1939

why is " there is one cake in the fridge" wrong ?

July 4, 2017

IvanPetrov459681

English in app sometime bad...

September 12, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.