1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You help."

"You help."

Translation:Εσύ βοηθάς.

January 22, 2017

10 Comments


Sollihein

I put βοηθείς and was marked wrong. However, a search on wiktionary showed that both βοηθάς and βοηθείς exist. Is the reference wrong, or is there a preference to use one instead of the other?


Dimitra956826

Sorry for taking so long to see this. With the "Sentences" tab still missing (it's been over a month), we can't see any of the recent sentences' comments. :/

Βοηθείς is not wrong, but it's a bit archaic, literary. This is how the ancient Greek verb was conjugated in 2nd singular. It's been added, but I'd like to suggest that you use βοηθάς instead of βοηθείς. It's way more common, both in written and in spoken. ^.^


Sollihein

Thank you! Is the same pattern applicable to verbs with similar ending (stress on last syllable)? I checked τραγουδώ and αγαπώ, and it looks like they have similar conjugation.


Dimitra956826

These verbs belong in the same conjugation category in modern Greek.

βοηθάω - βοηθώ

αγαπάω - αγαπώ

τραγουδάω - τραγουδώ

Be careful though. There is no such thing like αγαπείς or τραγουδείς. The correct forms are αγαπάς and τραγουδάς. Βοηθείς is still accepted for some reason but you should stick with βοηθάς. It's a bit more proper. ^.^


ErikdenB

There is no correct answer for εσεις. I tried Βοηθέτε, βοηθάτε και βοηθείτε, all marked wrong and the singular was given as correct answer. Can plural be added, and could you please let me know which one is correct?


Dimitra956826

(Εσείς) Βοηθάτε is the correct, most common translation. It's been added, thank you. ^.^


KeithJones949537

Please could somebody tell me what the verb ending for the plural εισεις would be?


Melody153_

From what I know it should be βοηθείτε but I'm not sure


Malvazija

Greek letters are killing me.I wrote βωγθάς.How do I know when to use ει for i,ι for i,η for i,or ο for o,ω for o. Do I need to memorize the words and their letters or?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.