"I need three hours to eat this chicken."

Translation:Tôi cần ba giờ để ăn con gà này.

January 22, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KhoiNgn

isn't ba giờ 3 o'clock.. and an alternative would be to say ba tiếng


iblinguist

wouldn't con gà be the animal rather than the meat? Perhaps the sentence was tongue-in-check :D


Mu6OVm

Funny comment!

But I've been eating a lot with a Vietnamese family and they say "con gà" or "con heo" to refer to the food, so I guess it is correct (or at least usual) to use "con" for the food too.


FredrikLar649765

I read elsewhere that you use con gà for e.g. a roasted chicken. Whereas you use 'mon' (sp?) gà for a prepared meal where the chicken has been cut into small pieces.


c3trash

Is con really necessary here?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.