1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I need three hours to eat th…

"I need three hours to eat this chicken."

Translation:Tôi cần ba giờ để ăn con gà này.

January 22, 2017

9 Comments


iblinguist

wouldn't con gà be the animal rather than the meat? Perhaps the sentence was tongue-in-check :D


Mu6OVm

Funny comment!

But I've been eating a lot with a Vietnamese family and they say "con gà" or "con heo" to refer to the food, so I guess it is correct (or at least usual) to use "con" for the food too.


FredrikLar649765

I read elsewhere that you use con gà for e.g. a roasted chicken. Whereas you use 'mon' (sp?) gà for a prepared meal where the chicken has been cut into small pieces.


KhoiNgn

isn't ba giờ 3 o'clock.. and an alternative would be to say ba tiếng


c3trash

Is con really necessary here?


Uzunelle

Who would actually want to say this?


BrianBeauv

What does để mean here?


c3trash

One of the meanings of để is "in order to"

I need three hours (in order) to eat this chicken.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.