"Fish live in water."

Translation:I pesci vivono nell'acqua.

2/19/2013, 10:07:21 PM

44 Comments


MARIAEUGENIA29

Why cannot it be one single fish? In other questions or sentences fish is also traduced as "fishes".

11/11/2013, 5:32:39 PM

Jena.

Ok, i also made the same mistake... In case of one fish it would be : fish lives in water ( "it lives"))... So this is singular. In case of plural, which here is a case: fish live in water ("they live") A little bit tricky it was :)

12/21/2013, 3:18:41 PM

diogogomez

According to WordWeb:

  • Traduce: Speak unfavourably about ("She traduces her husband everywhere")
5/20/2017, 3:21:47 PM

fastnracey

What does traduced mean?

5/4/2016, 9:23:00 PM

Umene

She means translate. I'm guessing she's French so she took the easy way out by extracting "Traduce" from the french word "Traduction" which means Translation...that could happen.

10/31/2016, 5:52:46 PM

FrancescoPadormo

Why is 'I pesci abitono in acqua' wrong?

6/29/2014, 10:54:37 AM

joshua.zhi

Should be abitano

4/17/2015, 4:46:00 AM

Jae633849

I put 'abitano' and got it wrong. :(

1/5/2018, 4:54:29 PM

Bill98991

I used abitano "they dwell" also. Counted incorrect. 20 Settembre 2018

9/20/2018, 9:06:19 PM

CharlesPit19

Bill, take a look below at the comment by LanfrancoM2. Apparently "'abitare' is specific and usually used for people". Whereas 'vivere' is more general.

9/20/2018, 11:19:55 PM

Lovro
Plus

Why is here: "I pesci vivono nel acqua." wrong?

2/19/2013, 10:07:21 PM

f.formica
Mod

Acqua is feminine, so its article is "la"; in+la becomes "nella", and nella before a vowel such as "a" is truncated, so "nell'acqua". Nel is the compound of in+il, so it's used with masculine names where you'd use the article "il".

2/19/2013, 11:16:59 PM

Lovro
Plus

Cool, thx a lot! :) And are there situations where you only use "in" or is it just in for masculin => nel in for feminine => nella

2/19/2013, 11:21:13 PM

f.formica
Mod

Yes, there are situations where the article isn't necessary; for instance "sono in macchina" (I'm/they're generically inside a car) vs "sono nella macchina" (I'm/they're inside the car - what car your interlocutor knows) vs "sono in una macchina" (I'm/they're inside a car - but one your interlocutor doesn't know). When to use the article isn't always obvious though :)

Btw note that just like there are both il and lo for masculine nouns, so there are their respective compounds nel and nello; you decide which to use based on the same rules.

2/19/2013, 11:33:29 PM

Lovro
Plus

Ok, so if I get your right, it's similar to german: You use "in" for "They are in a car" (some random car) and "nella" for "They are in this car" (particular one). And then you need to adapt for masculin, feminin or these special cases, right? :)

2/20/2013, 12:50:22 PM

f.formica
Mod

Yes, the logic is very similar :) But it's not always that obvious: for instance in "i documenti sono in ufficio" (the documents are in the office) leaving out the article is the same as saying "nel mio ufficio".

2/20/2013, 4:27:38 PM

Humberto.Perez

How can i know when is plural?

4/28/2014, 8:26:14 PM

sharkbbb
  • "Fish live" = "they live" (plural)
  • "Fish lives" = "it lives" (singular)
7/29/2015, 1:02:51 PM

filiwian

So fish and fishes is still pesci?

5/26/2014, 7:34:42 AM

sharkbbb

In modern English the plural of "fish" is usually just "fish", except when talking about different kinds of fish, in which case "fishes" is used.

On the other hand, in English generalizations use plurals without article ("fish", "fishes"). As I understand, in Italian only plurals with definite article could be used ("i pesci").

  • fish = pesce (singular)
  • fish/fishes = pesci (plural)
  • fish/fishes = i pesci (generalization)
7/29/2015, 1:43:45 PM

solangefer236443

There is no plural in fish sorry

11/3/2018, 10:43:53 AM

theredcebuano

Why would abitare be wrong here?

6/1/2015, 6:11:39 PM

LanfrancoM2

Abitare is specific and usually used for people

Io vivo a Roma e abito in via appia 10

I pesci vivono nell'acqua e gli uomini vivono sulla terra

10/15/2015, 6:17:00 AM

merulaw

Geniuses here on Duolingo, I swear.

1/11/2016, 4:45:35 PM

fastnracey

Yes.

5/4/2016, 9:23:55 PM

marPW

is pesce both singular and plural in Italian as it is English, or are we talking about all sorts of species of fish here?

5/15/2013, 10:42:14 PM

mukkapazza

Pesce can be used as a 'mass noun' to say things like We're having fish tonight/Stasera mangiamo del pesce... but when you can count more than one, then it isn't the same as in English: I have three fish/ho tre pesci

5/15/2013, 10:52:23 PM

2learnitaliano

il pesce vive nell'acqua, why not? is it grammatically incorrect?

6/13/2014, 11:02:22 PM

sharkbbb

As I understand, in Italian for generalizations only plural with definite article is used ("i pesci").

7/29/2015, 1:46:09 PM

LanfrancoM2

is corret but do not answer the question.

"(Tutti i) i pesci vivono nell'acqua"

"Il pesce si compra al mercato "

(Solo) Il pesce rosso vive nell'acquario

10/15/2015, 6:05:12 AM

a.Zakharov3

Why in this case using l'acqua is incorrect?

7/19/2015, 8:45:01 PM

sharkbbb

"I pesci vivono l'acqua" would mean "Fish live (the) water", which is obviously wrong.

7/29/2015, 1:48:03 PM

Jackie69443

For the multiple choice question, it's got two identical (correct) choices, but it accepts only one of them.

4/16/2018, 6:09:28 AM

Mandi296967

What is the difference between abitare and vivere?

4/20/2018, 4:17:09 PM

CharlesPit19

I had the same question. See LanfrancoM2 above. He/she states "Abitare is specific and usually used for people

Io vivo a Roma e abito in via appia 10

I pesci vivono nell'acqua e gli uomini vivono sulla terra"

5/12/2018, 10:34:11 PM

TreviFontani

The article to be used is I? For plural forms of subjects?? If singular, Il?

6/23/2018, 7:15:30 AM

Bar292933

why not "I pesci vivono in acqua" because it is not specified for which water? It is a general sentence

6/23/2018, 9:51:54 PM

angellomas22

Plural = Fishes, singular= Fish

8/14/2018, 9:10:47 PM

Languagelaw83

鱼在水里住

11/9/2018, 10:57:09 AM

B_Diana_MT

Why is ' pesce vivono in acqua ' wrong :'(

12/8/2018, 9:30:29 AM

John156894

If i spoke my answer it would be accepted!!!

1/9/2019, 8:55:49 AM

flo360274

It can also be one fish

2/16/2019, 8:21:38 PM

amandarosyy

There is a mistake in this question. "I pesci" is plural, so in english we have to write "Fishes" and not fish. Italian is my mother tongue, i'm sure of that. Correct please.

10/10/2014, 2:27:52 PM

f.formica
Mod

Tip: in English the usual plural of "fish" is "fish" :)

10/10/2014, 2:37:07 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.