1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De öppnar fönstren."

"De öppnar fönstren."

Translation:They are opening the windows.

January 22, 2017

15 Comments


PolyglotCanavar

How can I say "the open windows"?


SagiEzov

I think it will be: "de öppna fönstern


harleytoad

How can I tell it is the windows instead of the window?


Zmrzlina

It's the tricky suffix -en at play. If you know the grammatical gender of the word, you can tell.

Ett-words take -en in the definite plural, but en-words take -en in the definite singular.


StephenAte

Alltid i Vinter på arbetsplatsen


Barbagianni94

Why do they always pronounce de as "dom", is it correct?


Jeanbean425734

How can I tell if the sentence should translate to "They are opening the windows" or "They open the windows" ?


Khantuta

The Swedish sentence means both "They are opening ..." and "They open ..." I would say that if you are translating it into English, it will depend on the context: "they open the windows" means "they usually open the windows", whereas "they are opening the windows" will mean that they are performing that action right now. I hope this comment helps!


Jeanbean425734

Thank you! It is a hard thing for me to get used to. I was just hoping there was something to indicate that I was missing, lol. Being used to English, I want to know WITHOUT context, whether the person means "right now" or "on a regular basis." I would imagine people have to ask. For example, I'm on the phone with my friend. She says her daughter reads a book in her bedroom. I might have to ask, "You mean, right now? Or in general?" Otherwise, I don't know whether we can discuss her surprise birthday party or not. I'm guessing that people would add things like "in the evenings" or "brukar" or "just nu" to make it clear. (It seems I'm just thinking out loud here, asking and answering my own questions, lol! But maybe you can agree or disagree and that would be helpful to me!)


Khantuta

I agree with you! Being a native Spanish speaker, it was hard at first to accept this peculiarity of the Swedish language, lol. "They are opening" would be "Están abriendo" and "They open" would translate as "Abren". Plus, in Spanish, "they" would also indicate if the noun was a feminine plural ("Ellas abren") or a masculine plural ("Ellos abren"). So, as you can see, even the ENGLISH "more accurate without a context" sentence would still be a mystery to a Spanish speaker (i.e. are "they" women or men?). That being said, I find that as I progress in this wonderful course, I am slowly starting to "think in Swedish" and getting used to express the idea and not be looking for an exact correspondence with my Spanish (or English) equivalents. One day at a time, of course! Best regards :)


NatalieBoa3

Why is it not "oppna"?


Jeanbean425734

Because "öppna" is the base form of the verb ("to open") and "öppnar" is the present participle form of the verb ("open" or if the subject was singular it would be "opens").
In this sentence, "öppnar" is the only verb, so it take the present participle form.
You could use "öppna" in a sentence where there is another verb, such as: "De hatar att öppna fönstret." (They hate to open the window.) "Hatar" takes the present participle form and the other verb, "öppna," takes the base form.

If you said, "De öppna fönstret" in Swedish, that would be like saying in English, "They to open the window." Not good.


felixreverett

Looks a lot like Italian "finestra". I assume a Latin route through French?


Hanna814412

Why is it THE windows and not just windows? Shouldn't it be fönsterna? What am I missing here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.