"The special purpose."

Translation:Ο ιδιαίτερος σκοπός.

January 22, 2017

3 Comments


Lng52-._

I used "το" instead of "Ο". How do I keep them straight?

January 22, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

I am no expert, but in my studies of Greek, I have recognized the pattern that most nouns that end in -ς are masculine (and therefore they require the masculine definite article- 'ο'). Note that this holds true for σκόπος above, plus other examples: ο άντρας, ο τοίχος, ο σκύλος, ο δρόμος, ο μαθητής, ο καναπές, ο υπολογιστής, ο φούρνος, etc. In contrast, most feminine nouns end in either -η or -α (but not -μα). Examples: η ζωή, η αλήθεια, η διαδρομή, η σοφία, η γνώση, η γλώσσα, etc. Finally, most neuter nouns end in -ο, -ι, or -μα. Examples: το γραφείο, το βιβλίο, το παιδί, το συρτάρι, το δωμάτιο, το στόμα, το πουλί, το πράγμα, το κουτάλι, το σπίτι, το μπάνιο, το κόσμημα, etc. I hope that helps.

February 10, 2017

DionisisTsonis

Well, generally 'το' is for neutrals, 'ο' for males and 'η' for females (at least when you just refer to them as in "the boat" ) However, just because something is an object doesn't mean it's without gender. Example: η βάρκα (female, the boat) So the easiest way to tell them alart is from the ending letters. Ending in -ος ες ης ας is generally male. In -η -α -ις is generally female. In -o -ι, is generally neutral. These rules though are only for referring to something, such as the child ( το παιδί). If you say that something belongs to something ( the child's : του παιδιού) or you call sonething (hey, child, έι, παιδί ) there are other rules for how to tell them apart.

June 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.